Skip to main content

Transforming the understanding
and treatment of mental illnesses.

Intramural Research (IRP) Organizational Locator

Division of Intramural Research Programs

Name Title Phone Number
Amara, Susan Director, Divison of Intramural Research Programs 301-496-3501
Chen, Gang Staff Scientist 301-594-9193
Dawkins, Kanitha Clinical Operations Manager 301-435-6061
Hawariat, Girma Statistician (Medicine) 301-402-8039
Marrett, Thomas Michael Staff Scientist 301-402-1378
Namyst, Anna Laboratory Manager 301-402-2445
Paletzki, Ronald Contractor 301-443-0711
Rowser, Paula MRI Technologist 301-451-3877
Thomas, Adam Data Science Officer 301-402-6351

Office of the Scientific Director

Name Title Phone Number
Bartley, Christopher Tenure-Track Investigator 2 (Clinical) 301-496-4588
Abate, Carlyle CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-402-9399
Alzona, Elizabeth Administrative Branch Manager 301-594-1089
Amara, Susan Scientific Director 301-496-3501
Araj, Michelle STUDENT IRTA 301-435-1887
Arenivar, Miguel PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-4000
Arshitha Basavaraj, Fnu CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-8174
Atlas, Lauren OTHER 301-827-0214
Awanyai, Monique POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-8340
Beier, Corinne POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-0561
Benitez Andonegui, Amaia POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-8863
Bourne, James Senior Investigator 301-451-4545
Bradley, Sean CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-435-4672
Bravo-Rivera, Hector POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-605-3502
Brown, Ronald SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-6061
Brownstein, Michael Special Volunteer 301-451-3769
Chen, Xiangning SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-0561
Chloupek, Laurence CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-257-0382
Chuang, De Maw Special Volunteer 301-496-4915
Chudasama, Yogita Investigator 301-594-4186
Chung, Youvin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-4000
Cox, Robert Branch Chief, SSCC 301-594-9196
Davison, Julie Program Specialist 301-480-9797
De Faria Dafflon, Jessica CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-8174
Deng, Yanting CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-402-9216
Devadason, Rose CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-594-8178
Devenish, Portia CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-0394
Drazan, Taylor POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7597
Edwards, Charlene CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-451-3769
Enriquez Traba, Juan PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-594-4043
Fan, Angela PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-4000
Fenton, Andre OTHER 212-992-6573
Fernandez, Diego STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-6061
Fitzgerald, Kate OTHER 734-355-5279
Flores Garcia, Rodolfo POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-0408
Freimer, Nelson OTHER 310-794-9571
Gochman, Peter PSYCHOLOGIST 301-435-5552
Groh, Jennifer OTHER 919-681-6536
Gupta, Anuj CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 703-964-5845
Haber, Suzanne OTHER 301-402-4000
Harkins, Haley POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9219
Hattar, Samer Investigator 301-435-1887
Ingram, Ivan CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-451-9219
Jayasinghe, Thulani TITLE
Kreiker, Mohamad Malaz TITLE 301-435-5776
Lafosse, Paul PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-402-9216
Langdon, Angela Tenure Track Investigator 301-728-5431
Lauren, Peter CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-594-9196
Lazzerini Ospri, Lorenzo SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-9219
Li, Zheng Investigator 301-594-2269
Limoges, Aaron PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-4000
Listwak, Samuel CHEMIST_ 301-496-3308
Loewinger, Gabriel Clinical Biostatistician 301-496-8174
Lossio Ventura, Juan Antonio De Jesus CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 352-300-9667
Lourenco Inacio, Ana Rita POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-402-0693
Lowrie, Matthew POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9219
Ma, Jun POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-5438
Marenco, Stefano Staff Clinician T-42 301-435-8964
Matrov, Denis STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-9219
Matsushima, Sayuri SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Mehren, Jennifer Scientific Advisor 301-451-3810
Merril, Carl Special Volunteer-Scientist Emeritus 301-496-4183
Merson, Tobias Staff Scientist 301-827-1009
Molfese, Peter Scientist (Contractor) 301-402-1350
Moraczewski, Dustin CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER)
Nakamura, Richard SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-8227
Narnur, Pranav POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 480-815-4485
Naskar, Shovan POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-6061
Nielson, Dylan Staff Scientist 301-480-8114
Nobleman, Alexis SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-1887
Oberman, Lindsay Contractor 301-402-4193
Okur, Asim Staff Scientist 301-451-9716
Paulson, Maya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216
Paulus, Martin OTHER 918-502-5120
Pereira, Francisco STAFF SCIENTIST 301-827-2632
Piggee, Christine Scientific Diversity Advisor
Provolo, Natalia SUMMER STUDENT 301-451-9219
Qi, Jia Scientist (Contractor) 301-402-0693
Quiroz Caceda, Kevin CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-555-5555
Rajendra, Justin Computer Systems Analyst (Contractor) 301-451-6235
Rapoport, Judith Scientist Emeritus 301-435-4501
Scott, Victoria Laboratory Technician 301-728-6243
Shah, Simran SUMMER STUDENT
Sherman, Elizabeth Tech Publications Writer 301-451-3810
Shirley, Sofia TITLE
Stout, Jeffrey CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 617-519-3164
Susarla, Bala CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-0520
Tejeda, Hugo Investigator 301-451-2379
Thomsen, Michael POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-402-8231
Tsai, Valerie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Tye, Kay OTHER 415-846-1748
Usdin, Theodore Senior Investigator 301-402-6976
Vasudevan, Kuzhalini Biologist 301-594-3025
Visockis, Vladimirs POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-496-7522
Wang, Angela POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5554
Wang, Hui BIOLOGIST 301-402-8231
Wang, Huikun CONTRACT WORKER (ASSOCIATE) 301-451-9566
Wehr, Thomas Special Volunteer Scientist Emeritus 301-908-2787
White, Tonya INVESTIGATOR 301-402-4000
Williams, Sarah Kelly Contractor 301-841-5540
Yarur Castillo, Hector VISITING FELLOW 301-594-4043
Zestos, Alexandros SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-8340
Zhang, Wei CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-6061
Zhang, Ze Section on Light and Circadian Rhythms 301-402-8231
Zhao, Yuan CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-496-8174
Zhou, Zhishang CONTRACT WORKER (ASSOCIATE) 301-402-9136

Functional MRI Core

Name Title Phone Number
Bandettini, Peter Chief, of Functional MRI Core 301-402-1333
Burge, Christopher Contract Worker (Other) 240-394-0741
Derbyshire, John Staff Scientist 301-594-7129
Earl, Eric CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-8174
Embrey, Warren Contract Worker (Other) 301-594-8174
Harris, Carl POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174
Li, Linqing Staff Scientist 301-402-9409
Maccado, Roark Contract Worker (Other) 301-496-2623
Montequin, Marcela MRI Technologist 301-435-4852
Roopchansingh, Vinai STAFF SCIENTIST 301-594-9197
Yeager, Jennifer MRI Technician 301-594-1531
Zolfaghari, Jayne MRI Technician (Contractor) 301-402-8253

Human Brain Collection Core

Name Title Phone Number
Adams, Joyce Medical Health Technician 301-402-3569
Auluck, Pavan Medical Officer 301-402-2880
Bose, Melanie Social Worker 301-451-8537
Burlin, Thomas Biologist 301-496-6901
Feng, Ningping Biologist 301-451-7703
Imamovic, Vesna Biologist (Contractor) 301-402-2787
Kolachana, Bhaskar Staff Scientist (Title 42) 301-402-2823
Liu, Yiyin Lab Manager (Contractor) 301-402-2816
Mandal, Ajeet Bioinformatics Scientist (Contractor) 301-827-4683
Patel, Yash POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-402-2822
Sirovatka, Jonathan Contractor 301-480-4389
Sosa, Darlina Contract Worker (Other) 301-402-2822
Xu, Qing Biologist 301-435-1825

Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Core

Name Title Phone Number
Li, Shizhe Staff Scientist 301-435-8859
Van Der Veen, Johan Staff Scientist 301-435-7262
Zhang, Yan MRI Physicist (Contractor) 301-451-3403

Magnetoencephalography Core

Name Title Phone Number
Nugent, Allison MEG Core Director 301-451-8863
Carver, Frederick Contractor 301-402-2378
Holroyd, Thomas Staff Scientist 301-402-2362
Oakeson, Ryan PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-4000
Robinson, Stephen Staff Scientist 301-496-6886

Neurophysiology Imaging Core

Name Title Phone Number
Clark, Jeffrey Systems Administrator (Contractor) 301-594-1278
Mastwal, Surjeet Contractor 301-451-8422
Ye, Frank Staff Scientist 301-594-7124

Office of Fellowship Training

Name Title Phone Number
Clark, Janet Director 301-451-4512
Boutte, Alycia Recruitment & Outreach Specialist 301-451-4512
Narayana Swamy, Yamuna POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-9196
Redman-Gomez, Sandy Program Specialist 301-451-3939
Reid, Aneka Science Education Coordinator 301-451-4512

Scientific and Statistical Computing Core

Name Title Phone Number
Glen, Daniel Computer Engineer 301-451-6236
Pittman, Brian Contract Worker (Other) 301-451-6233
Reynolds, Richard Computer Scientist 301-451-6234
Taylor, Paul STAFF SCIENTIST 301-402-1352

Section on Fundamental Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number
Edelmann, Richard CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-4510
Johnson, Makenzie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 423-902-6436
Kuo, Jonathan Contract Biologist 301-451-6731
Rusnak, Milan Laboratory Manager 301-594-8301
Wisser, Stephen Special Volunteer 610-417-9939

Section on Instrumentation Core

Name Title Phone Number
Bandy, Daryl Biomedical Engineering Techician 301-435-3533
Cameron, Katherine Biomedical Engineer 301-480-1866
Dold, George CHIEF 301-435-3529
Ide, David Biomedical Engineering Tech 301-435-3534
Kim, Junghee CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-480-8308
Pham, Phuoc Biomed. Engineering Technician 301-435-3532
Pritchard, Bruce Electronics Engineer 541-231-1101
Rasband, Wayne Special Volunteer 301-642-6527
Saglio, Eric CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-480-8338
Trang, Danny Electronics Technician 301-435-3531

Section on Molecular Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number
Maharaj, Surika TITLE 301-827-0870

Section on Neuroadaptation and Protein Metabolism

Name Title Phone Number
Beebe, Carolyn Section Chief 301-402-3120
Loutaev, Inna NURSE PRACTIONER 301-768-6715

Section on Neurobiology of Fear and Anxiety

Name Title Phone Number
Grillon, Christian Chief, Section of the Neurobiology of Fear and Anxiety 301-594-2894
Ernst, Monique Staff Clinician 301-402-9355
Gaillard, Claudie Special Volunteer +41-764820489

Section on Neuroplasticity

Name Title Phone Number
Cameron, Heather Chief, Section on Neuroplasticity 301-496-3814
Brewer, Michelle Biologist 301-451-4743
Freedgood, Natalie PreDoc IRTA 301-402-8227
Huntzicker, Kathleen PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-9955
Karlsson, Camilla STAFF SCIENTIST (VP) 301-451-8281
Swiercz, Adam POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-768-7802
Tsuda, Mumeko SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-8281
Vigil Scott, Socorro Administrative Program Manager 301-402-8340

Transgenic Core

Name Title Phone Number
Baweke, Lenegereshe Biologist 301-402-9111
Eshete, Yetemwork Biologist 301-435-6049
Pickel, James Staff Scientist 301-326-3160
Slaughter, David Contractor 301-435-4091
Ugoaru, Caroline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7478
Worth, Raymond CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-443-7479

Unit on Functional Neural Circuits

Name Title Phone Number
Lee, Soohyun Tenure Track Investigator 301-402-6777
Sharma, Hariom POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-6061
Ye, Changquan SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-6777

Unit on Neural Computation and Behavior

Name Title Phone Number
Akitake, Bradley Scientist (Contractor) 301-402-6947
Cravedi, Kevin Biologist 301-435-7543
Deveau, Ciana POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216
Friedman, Nina PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-402-9216
Histed, Mark Investigator 301-402-9208
Messanvi, Kokoe Fany POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-4969
O'Rawe, Jonathan POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-402-9216

Unit on the Neurobiology of Affective Memory

Name Title Phone Number
Gao, Claire Pre doc IRTA 301-451-9219
Khan, Isbah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9219
Leng, Yan Biologist 301-402-2583
Lingg, Ryan POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-9219
Macdonald, Emma Pre Doc IRTA 301-451-9219
Penzo, Mario Tenure Track Investigator 301-451-7296
Senna Engelke, Douglas STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-9219
Walker, Rachel POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-9219

Office of the Clinical Director

Name Title Phone Number
Pao, Maryland Senior Clinician 301-435-5770
Adib-Samiy, Kathleen Health Communications Specialist 301-435-2169
Adurota, Olayemi Clinical Nurse Practitioner 301-496-4588
Andrews, Morgan Clinical Protocol Coordinator (Contractor) 301-594-0642
Blackman, Rachael CLINICAL FELLOW 301-451-4686
Block, Lucy POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5840
Bloomfield-Clagett, Bartholt CLINICAL FELLOW 917-658-9842
Brintnall-Karabelas, Julie Social Worker_ 301-402-6787
Capuco, Alexander SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4855
Carter, Dennis TITLE 301-496-6768
Cumming, Drew CLINICAL FELLOW 240-753-4421
Danieu, Eileen Advanced Nurse Practitioner 301-451-0880
Dehaut, Kalene Social Worker 301-594-3188
Dodoo, Martekuor SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-6866
Driver, David Clinical Program Manager (contractor) 301-496-1683
Driwech, Wafae SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4588
Duncan, Rylee POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-7610
Evans, Anne Contract Worker (Other) 240-344-4607
Fijtman, Adam CLINICAL FELLOW 301-827-4440
Garth, Erin Nurse Practitioner 301-827-2449
Geraci, Marilla CONTRACT WORKER (ASSOCIATE) 301-792-8785
Ginn, Emilie Program Administrative Coordinator 301-827-4440
Giserman-Kiss, Ivy RESEARCH FELLOW 301-435-6650
Gollomp, Elyse CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 610-639-4374
Guinee, Emily POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 240-665-0697
Hong, Xinyi POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4588
Horowitz, Lisa Staff Scientist 301-435-6052
Hu, Hiroe SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-5770
Jean, Jenny CLINICAL FELLOW 301-827-4440
Joseph, Lisa Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-402-0973
Komal, Ruchi POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-907-1009
Lee, Jade Kaye Research Assoc II, Clinical 240-529-4382
Liu, Michael POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-7378
Lowry, Nathan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-6846
Manso, Leslie Data Coordinator 301-496-4588
Martinez, Maria Clinical Psychologist 301-435-7962
Mooneyham, Genalynne Physician 301-435-6651
Mukhtar, Fahad CLINICAL FELLOW 301-496-4588
Norman, Luke STAFF SCIENTIST 301-594-6788
Ononogbu, Sandra CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-7722
Pao, Maryland Staff Clinician 301-435-5770
Parcon, Paul CLINICAL FELLOW 301-496-4588
Pavletic, Adriana Staff Clinician 301-594-7386
Pham, Stephanie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9714
Philips, Ryan Special Volunteer 301-496-4588
Puma, Kathleen CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-4588
Radcliffe, Jeanne Contractor 301-549-4624
Raza, Haniya Medical Officer 301-827-0531
Ryan, Patrick POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-3906
Sadeghi, Neda CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-827-3899
Saulsbury, Maya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 443-630-9390
Segala, Laura STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-8123
Servis, Charles Contract Worker (Other) 301-496-7722
Shaw, Wallace Senior Investigator 301-451-4010
Shuler, Tonia Clinical Operations Manager 301-402-6846
Sinclair, Stephen Psychologist 301-594-0234
Snow, Joseph Staff Scientist 301-496-5197
Snyder, Deborah Social Worker 301-594-7379
Sorenson, Patrick CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-4588
Spiegel, Alicia CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-443-7150
Squires, Carol Social Worker 301-402-6845
Stewart, John SPECIAL VOLUNTEER
Suarez-Rivas, Hailie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-0844
Sung, Susanna Research Social Worker 301-402-3235
Tekie, Dawit Sleep Technician 301-496-4588
Tietcheu, Maria Nurse Practitioner 301-451-0167
Timperlake, Erin SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-5197
Todman, Katherine Social Worker 301-496-8782
Ton, Andrew SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4588
Wehner, Christine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4588
Wei, Anna POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5770
Westwater-Wozniak, Margaret LBM 301-594-2894
Zou, Constance CLINICAL FELLOW 240-756-7061

Neurodevelopmental and Behavioral Phenotyping Service

Name Title Phone Number
Pekar, Margaret PSYCHOLOGIST 301-402-1084
Thurm, Audrey Staff Scientist 301-496-6768

Sleep and Neurodevelopment Service

Name Title Phone Number
Buckley, Ashura Title 38 Staff Clinician 301-496-5190
Vaughan, Jessica Nurse Practitioner 301-435-7958

Behavioral Endocrinology Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Wei, Shau-Ming Research Fellow 301-594-4760

Section on Behavioral Endocrinology

Name Title Phone Number
Ali, Zara SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-5503
Choi, Youna TITLE 301-594-5503
Goldberg, Madeleine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-5549
Hamborg, Madeline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7933
Hucht, Ashley CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-6057
Jones, Tiffiany Contractor 301-594-5503
Kline, Olivia POSTBAC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-827-0863
Martinez, Pedro Staff Clinician 301-402-0615
McCluggage, Peggy TITLE 301-827-1390
Naredo Rojas, Jessica POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5768
Rudzinskas, Sarah Post Doc IRTA 301-496-8814
Schenkel, Linda Research Psychologist 301-496-9117
Schmidt, Peter Senior Investigator 301-496-6120
Shellswick, Anne Psychosocial Behavioral Specialist 301-402-9207
Shi, Kai Researcher (Contractor) 301-496-9349
Spector, Sarah OTHER 301-594-9558
Yeboah, Josette TITLE 301-451-4045

Childhood Psychiatry Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Peterson, Martiz Administrator Branch Manager 301-435-4505
Sharp, Wendy SOCIAL WORKER 301-496-0851
Tobin, Maureen PSYCHOLOGIST 301-435-4518

Developmental Neurogenomics Unit

Name Title Phone Number
Torres, Erin Clinical Research Nurse 301-496-4022
Warling, Allysa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4515

Section on Childhood Neuropsychiatric Disorders

Name Title Phone Number
Gao, Yangfeifei CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-594-0576
Levitis, Elizabeth PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-451-3679
Rau, Srishti CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-594-0576

Clinical and Translational Neuroscience Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Bellamy, Gail Program Assistant 301-402-7956
Berkson, Joann Contractor 301-326-6403
Coppola, Richard Special Volunteer 301-402-7345
Czarapata, Jasmin Psychologist 301-435-7645
Del Balzo, Vincent Social Worker (Contractor) 301-435-8974
Dickinson, Dwight Staff Scientist T42 301-451-2123
Johnson, James POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-2269
Keary, Kevin PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-594-2269
Ma, Xiaoyu POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-827-1123
Panja, Debabrata Research Fellow 301-827-1121
Shafiq, Asim PSC Contractor 240-784-0977
Steiger, Laurie Contractor 301-594-3384

Psychosis and Cognitive Studies Section

Name Title Phone Number
Das, Saumitra Psychologist 301-435-4593
Reifman, Ann Consultant (Contractor) 301-435-2393
Silverman, Ilyssa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-6361
Smith, Nicole Special Volunteer 301-402-7956
Tong, Yunxia Bioinformatics Scientist (Contractor) 301-594-2409
Zoltick, Brad Computer Engineer 301-402-3232

Section on Integrative Neuroimaging

Name Title Phone Number
Berman, Karen Chief, Section on Integrated Neuroimaging, CBDB 301-496-7603
Adams, Danya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-6554
Adoremos, Ian POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-7645
Bansal, Stuti POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 510-427-7705
Eisenberg, Daniel Staff Clinician 301-402-5483
Gregory, Michael Staff Clinician 301-402-1371
Ilsley, Anne POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9636
Kazi, Fariha POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7464
Kippenhan, Jonathan Contractor - IT Specialist 301-496-9656
Kohn, Philip Computer Scientist 301-496-8304
Nash, Tiffany MRI Psychology Researcher 301-443-8490
Oler, Jesse POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9397
Pfister, Courtney POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-2417
Recto, Christina POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-5210
Shafiq, Asim Consultant (Contractor) 240-784-0977
Wilder, Isabel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-7645

Section on Synapse Development Plasticity

Name Title Phone Number
Gu, Qinhua Staff Scientist 301-443-6886
Munyeshyaka, Maxime Health Professional
Naik, Aijaz POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 443-682-5954

Unit on Neural Circuits and Adaptive Behaviors

Name Title Phone Number
Afraz, Arash Tenure Track Investigator 301-443-3746

Emotion and Development Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Bell, Justin System Analyst (Contractor) 202-213-9410
Benson, Brenda Psychologist 301-496-6825
Book, Gregory CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 860-803-5627
Davis, Mollie Social Worker 301-496-0650
Engel, Chana Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner 301-435-1553
Felber, Lisa OTHER 301-827-1399
Fioriti, Cynthia CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-4000
Fling, Kenneth Neuroscience and Novel Therapeutics Unit 301-496-4000
German, Ramaris CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST 301-827-5402
Glicker, Beth Research Nurse 301-435-6649
Govil, Dhruv POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-3676
Grasser, Lana POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-4244
Guardo Maya, Santiago PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (MEDICAL STUDENT) 301-496-4588
Haller, Simone Research Fellow 301-496-4000
Hansen, Eleanor POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-480-3769
Henry, Lauren POST-DOCTORAL FELLOW (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Jeong, Annie POST-BACCALAUREATE FELLOW 408-355-3894
Kaminski, Adam CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-4000
Kiderman, Miryam NEUROSCIENCE AND NOVEL THERAPEUTICS 551-795-7732
Kircanski, Katharina Staff Scientist 301-451-8442
Lee, Kyunghun CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 240-487-8900
Liuzzi, Lucrezia Staff Scientist 301-402-7798
Lopez Guzman, Silvia Tenure Track Investigator 301-594-3676
McNeil, Cheri Clinical Psychologist 301-435-6650
Moradi, Mahdi POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-827-7766
Pandya, Urmi POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-0342
Peterson, Olivia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-5856
Peterson, Ssence Clinical Operations Manager (Contractor) 301-435-6649
Pico, Dianna CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-2367
Pizarro, Ricardo Computer Scientist 301-496-4000
Raymond, Cassandra POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-3676
Renfro, Amanda POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-594-3676
Ringlein, Grace POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Rodriguez, Diana NURSE PRACTITIONER 301-480-8533
Saha, Dipta POST-DOCTORAL IRTA 301-827-2073
Shariq, Deena CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-4000
Shaughnessy, Shannon Neuroscience and Novel Therapeutics Unit 301-435-3516
Singh, Mandeep CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-435-6645
Towbin, Kenneth Staff Clinician 301-402-4403
White, Jamell CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-480-8397

Section on Clinical and Computational Psychiatry

Name Title Phone Number
Keren, Hanna POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-6059

Section on Development and Affective Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number
Abend, Rany Post Doc (Visiting Fellow) 301-594-9144
Ahmed Ibnidris Elsiddig, Aliaa SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Amelio, Paia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-3130
Antonacci, Chase POST-BACCALAUREATE FELLOW 301-480-7079
Baris, Ayse Dalsu SECTION ON DEVELOPMENT AND AFFECTIVE NEUROSCIENCE 202-355-5143
Berman, Erin Clinical Psychologist 301-435-1196
Bernstein, Rachel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7338
Byrne, Meghan POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-1161
Cardinale, Elise Post Doc IRTA 301-451-1161
Carusone, Gia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-5871
Chen, Jiazhou PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA 832-330-4733
Cullins, Lisa Physician 301-827-6871
Filippi, Courtney Post Doc IRTA 301-402-6955
Frank, Samuel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-7662
Galbraith, Jordan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7338
Groenewold, Nynke SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-1318
Hardiman, Hannah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Harrewijn, Anita SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Jett, Laura STUDENT 301-451-2207
Kalin, Ned SDAN 608-263-6079
Kanel, Dana POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-496-9435
Khosravi, Parmis OTHER 703-389-6689
Kirschner, Sara POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5709
Koller, Alexandra POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-480-3915
Leikin, Sonya SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Lewis, Krystal Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-594-0876
Lorenzo, Nicole SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 305-812-2399
Lutz-Landesbergen, Miranda SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 627-753-2837
Newsome, Philip POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Pagliaccio, David Post Doc IRTA 914-645-0103
Pine, Daniel Senior Investigator 301-594-1318
Poe, Anjali POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5230
Qi, Song Research Fellow 917-274-9225
Quezada, David POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-5871
Rahman, Safa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
Rashid, Adnan CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-827-7338
Richier, Corey SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Sawyers Rooney, Chelsea SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-827-7338
Siegal, Olivia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1129
Spaulding, Isabella POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 402-570-6694
Valadez, Emilio SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 818-292-5108
Winkler, Anderson Staff Scientist 301-451-9403
Yair, Noga SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-4000
Zelenina, Maria VISITING FELLOW 301-496-4000
Zugman, Andre Section on Development and Affective Neuroscience 301-480-8395

Section on Mood Dysregulation and Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number
Leibenluft, Ellen Senior Investigator 301-496-9435
Brotman, Melissa Adjunct Clinical Investigator 301-435-6645
Brown, Berron POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-8240
Jangraw, David Scientist 413-348-3811
Linke, Julia Post Doc (Visiting Fellow) 301-827-1135
Malone, Eleanor POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4000
McKay, Cameron POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-1010
Meza-Cervera, Tatiana POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-480-2209
Miller, Caroline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-4660
Naim-Aricha, Reut POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-827-6138
Scheinberg, Brooke POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-0239
Silverman, Wendy SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 954-384-6905
Telli, Olufunmilayo OTHER 301-451-1965
Tseng, Wan-Ling Special Volunteer 301-300-6299

Experimental Therapeutics and Pathophysiology Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Bender, Charles Mental Health Technician 301-496-0501
Beynel, Lysianne RESEARCH FELLOW 301-827-6693
Burton, Courtney MRI Psychology Researcher 301-480-8171
Dannhauer, Moritz RESEARCH FELLOW 801-834-0118
Deng, Zhi-De Staff Scientist 301-594-0387
Dwyer, Elspeth Nurse Practitioner 301-273-5835
Francis, Sunday RESEARCH FELLOW 301-827-6609
Gilbert, Jessica Staff Scientist 301-443-3721
Gorka, Adam RESEARCH FELLOW 301-594-1427
Greenstein, Deanna Health Scientist Administrator 301-795-8451
Gura, Hannah Postbac IRTA Fellow 301-402-3872
Harris, Tina Admin Laboratory Manager 301-451-4085
Jaime, Miguel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 720-899-7097
Johnston, Jenessa PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-435-4505
Jones, Eudora Nurse Practitioner 301-435-8758
Kadriu, Bashkim CLINICAL FELLOW 301-451-0749
Kheirkhah Rahimabadi, Mina POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 202-664-9036
Kotoula, Vasileia POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 240-390-6622
Kraus, Christoph Special Volunteer +43-6644147931
Lamontagne, Steven POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 202-961-9264
Lee, Yoojin POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-2562
Lisanby, Sarah Unit Chief, Noninvasive Neuromodulation Unit 301-451-3029
Luber, Bruce STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-9483
McGuire, Gerald CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 240-796-5812
Mkrtchian, Anahit PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) +46-739813821
Neely, Lucinda POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 610-999-7670
Nischal, Roshni POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 412-268-2790
Noury, Alex Patient Protocol Coordinator 301-496-9848
Page, Emily Nurse Practitioner 301-451-4374
Peng, Shiyong Molecular Biologist 301-480-5460
Peterson, Martiz ADMINISTRATIVE LABORATORY BRANCH MANAGER 301-435-4505
Punturieri, Claire POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8929
Quintanilla, Brandi Post Doc IRTA 301-435-4505
Regenold, William OTHER 301-594-1243
Rezaee, Zeynab CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-594-3333
Robins, Pei POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 360-784-2611
Rohde, Paul POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-0885
Schor, Robert TITLE 301-451-4346
Tillman, Alaina POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 561-702-5913
Tobin, Maureen PSYCHOLOGIST_ 301-435-4518
Vogeley, Abigail POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-4212
Weinberg, Audrey STATISTICIAN 301-435-4504
Yavi, Mani Clinical Fellow 301-435-1606
Yuan, Peixiong Biologist 301-496-6981
Zabala, Paloma POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4562

Section on Neurobiology and Treatment of Mood Disorders

Name Title Phone Number
Azimipour, Solaleh CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-768-0049
Ballard, Elizabeth STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-9399
Duncan, Wallace Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-496-9783
Durland, Lauren Social Worker 301-827-7996
Evans, Jennifer RESEARCH FELLOW 301-402-9349
Hejazi, Nadia STAFF SCIENTIST 301-496-4440
Hurst, Kelly Clinical Psychologist 301-435-6906
Johnson, Sara Post Bac IRTA 215-873-3307
Kirton, Adilah CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-827-0208
Lee, Holim TITLE
Niciu, Mark Clinical Fellow 319-356-1549
Park, Lawrence Staff Clinician 301-496-1063
Robinson, Karna CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 866-497-4173
Waldman, Laura Social Worker 301-402-9348
Yi, Yumi PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER 301-658-8290
Zarate, Carlos Chief 301-451-0861

Genetic Epidemiology Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Akmal, Maarya POSTBAC IRTA 301-496-1172
Conway, Kevin STAFF SCIENTIST 301-605-5148
Franco, Jaclyn IT Specialist DAta Management 301-435-9631
Guo, Wei Contractor 301-402-6817
Kang, Sun Jung STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-5489
Lateef, Tarannum Special Volunteer 301-496-7602
Leeds, Peter Biologist 301-496-7761
Merikangas, Kathleen Chief 301-496-1172
Michel, Emmanuella POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-1724
Osunkoya, Oluwapelumi POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-1172
Paksarian, Diana Research Fellow 917-755-0056
Swaminathan, Ananya POSTBAC IRTA 301-496-1172

Section on Developmental Genetic Epidemiology

Name Title Phone Number
Belouad, Francesca Psychologist 301-402-5258
Choque, Claudia Clinical Interviewer (Contractor) 301-339-4717
Cui, Lihong Statistician 301-594-9397
Franco, Jaclyn Data Analyst (Contractor) 301-435-9631
He, Jian-Ping Statistician 301-496-7655
Lateef, Tarannum Intragovernmental Personnel 301-496-7602
McGraw, Alyssa CONTRACT WORKER 301-496-1172
Mishra, Chaitanya STUDENT 301-496-1172
Nakamura, Erin Epidemiologist Research Coordinator 301-496-5183
Stapp, Emma POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-5201

Human Genetics Branch

Name Title Phone Number
McMahon, Francis Chief 301-451-4455
Arbona-Lampaya, Alejandro POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-0950
Clasen, Liv RESEARCH PSYCHOLOGIST_ 301-435-4513
D'Amico, Alexander POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-480-2159
Dugan, Gabrielle POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4453
Freifeld, Ally POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-1922
Lacbawan, Ley Nadine POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-4453
Lalonde, Francois DIRECTOR SUPPORT SC 301-642-5126
Lawston, Marlene Pre Doc IRTA 301-451-4453
Liu, Siyuan STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-5553
Mallard, Travis SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-4453
Schulze, Thomas Special Volunteer 301-496-8045
Smith, Rachel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 310-451-4453
Sung, Heejong STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-4453

Section on Developmental Neurogenomics

Name Title Phone Number
Ajumobi, Tiffany Post Bac IRTA 301-451-4453
Arowolo, Rachael CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-451-4453
Blumenthal, Jonathan Psychologist_ 301-435-4516
Decasien, Alexandra POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-4453
Guma, Elisa POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-4453
Hanson, Claire POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4453
Mastronardo, Maya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4453
Pham, Linh PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-451-4453
Raznahan, Armin ASSISTANT CLINICAL INVESTIGATOR 301-435-7927
Schaffer, Lukas POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4453
Shafee, Rebecca RESEARCH FELLOW 301-451-4453
Snyder, William Pre Doc IRTA 301-451-4453
Zeighami, Yashar SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-4453

Section on Genetic Basis of Mood and Anxiety Disorder

Name Title Phone Number
Akula, Nirmala _ 301-451-4453
Barton, Timothy Contract Worker (Specialist) 301-451-4453
Besancon, Emily Clinical Research Coordinator (Contractor) 301-594-0576
Deguzman, Theresa Program Specialist 301-594-0389
Detera Wadleigh, Sevilla Chemist 301-496-8089
Jiang, Xueying Biologist 301-443-0404
Kassem, Layla Professional Serv. Contractor 301-451-4255
Schulmann, Anton Research Fellow (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-4453
Staley, Kimberly Clinical Operations Manager (Contractor) 301-451-4453

Laboratory of Brain and Cognition

Name Title Phone Number
Bainbridge, Wilma POST DOC IRTA 301-451-4412
Burge, Bradford TITLE 301-829-0670
Gotts, Stephen Staff Scientist 301-435-4948
Ingeholm, John Biomedical Engineer 301-435-4940
Kidder, Alexis Special Volunteer 716-860-0215
Mallus, Thalene IT Specialist 301-435-4934
Milleville, Shawn PSYCHOLOGIST 301-435-4943
Nau, Matthias POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-4412
Pollard, Brittany Clinical Nurse Practitioner 301-451-6220
Reel, Michael Nurse Practitioner (Contractor) 301-435-4929
Schone, Hunter PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-402-4798
Silson, Edward Special Volunteer 301-325-8896
Tran, Kim-Thu Contractor System Admin 301-435-4936
Udeozor, Malcolm POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-0973
Valmonte, Michael Clinical Protocol Lab Manager 301-827-2453
Vernet, Marine Special Volunteer 301-435-4931
Wallace, Gregory SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-827-9306
Wardle, Susan Research Fellow 301-827-2007
Yue, Xiaomin Special Volunteer 301-496-8174
Zhang, Hui Special Volunteer 301-435-4931

Section on Cognitive Neuropsychology

Name Title Phone Number
Martin, Alex Chief, Section on Cognitive Neuropsychology 301-435-4926
Agron, Anna POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-3893
Audrain, Samantha POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-4947
Avery, Jason Research Fellow 301-827-9306
Batista Claudino, Leonardo POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-0394
Behel, Austin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4946
Carrington, Madeline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-4419
Denning, Joseph Special Volunteer 301-435-4928
Gilmore, Adrian Research Fellow 301-402-7471
Jasmin, Kyle Special Volunteer 301-827-1832
Persichetti, Andrew POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-2223
Ramot, Michal Speical Volunteer 301-827-1832
Shao, Jiayu POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4928
Young, Brittany Operations Coordinator (Contractor) 301-827-1832

Section on Functional Imaging Methods

Name Title Phone Number
Akin, Burak POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-496-8174
Fahringer, Kenneth Contract Worker (Other) 410-746-1596
Faskowitz, Joshua POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-8174
Fernandez, Isabel Special Volunteer 301-594-8773
Gephart, Isabel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174
Glander, John MR Field Manager 703-583-4289
Gobo, Victoria POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174
Gonzalez-Castillo, Javier Staff Scientist 301-496-8174
Handwerker, Daniel Staff Scientist 301-402-1359
Holness, Micah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-9094
Howell, Jerry Zone Support Engineer 410-825-4931
Kan, Chung MRI Technologist 301-435-7522
Klein, Richard Pre Doc
Kronemer, Sharif POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-8174
Kumar, Samika PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-8174
Miyawaki, Yoichi SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-827-6169
Morgan, Andrew POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-8174
Ramirez Lastrico, Fernando Post Doc VF 301-480-8170
Shahsavarani, Somayeh SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174
Spurney, Megan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174
Teves, Joshua CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-496-8174
Van Tassell, Dorian Program Assistant 301-496-8174
Zheng, Charles Statistician 301-827-7529

Section on Learning and Plasticity

Name Title Phone Number
Baker, Christopher Tenure Track Investigator 301-435-6058
Andrews, Spencer POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4938
Brannigan, Kyla POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4944
Braunlich, Kurt Post Doc 301-827-1832
Carroll, Micaela POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4933
Carter, Maleah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-1049
Edwards, Grace Staff Scientist 301-594-6614
Ghane-Ezabadi, Merage Special Volunteer 301-435-4935
Greene, Austin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7511
Japee, Shruti Staff Scientist 301-451-8867
Kumar, Rohini POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4945
Moninghoff, James POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-0676
Pallis-Hassani, Natalia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-8509
Rispoli, Bethany Special Volunteer 301-827-6117
Ritchie, John Post Doc VF 301-435-4927
Robert, Sophia Special Volunteer 301-435-4938
Schmid, Alexandra Supp Post Doc VF 301-496-1218
Teichmann, Anna Lina POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-1669
Vaziri-Pashkam, Maryam RESEARCH FELLOW 301-496-9399
Wilson, Jenna Post Bac 301-435-4491

Section on Neurocircuitry

Name Title Phone Number
Bachmann, Helena POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-4608
Kim, June Hee POST BAC IRTA 301-827-2621
Liu, Tong POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-402-6801
Merriam, Elisha Staff Scientist 301-827-9704
Ock, Younhye POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4930
Ottley, Alda MRI Technician (contractor) 301-451-9926
Rana, Kunjan POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-4939
Roth, Zvi Research Fellow 301-443-7357
Sargeant, Maeve POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7470

Laboratory of Cellular and Molecular Regulation

Section on Directed Gene Transfer

Name Title Phone Number
Eiden, Maribeth Senior Investigator 301-910-1778

Section on Functional Neuroanatomy

Name Title Phone Number
Herkenham, Miles Branch Chief 301-496-8288
Castillo Rolon, Diego POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-480-8398
Kigar, Stacey SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-3248
Lehmann, Michael Staff Scientist 301-402-3243
Lotstein, Madison POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-8855

Section on Molecular Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number
Eiden, Lee Senior Investigator 301-496-4110
Bakalar, Dana POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-443-8855
Jiang, Sunny Staff Scientist - Under Title - 42 301-496-9697
Samal, Babru Special Volunteer/Collaborator 301-496-2639
Sung, Michelle Post Bac IRTA 301-480-2504
Xu, Wenqin Biologist 301-402-5359
Zhang, Haiying CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-443-8855

Section on Neural Gene Expression

Name Title Phone Number
Agyemang, Savana POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-8227
Cymerblit-Sabba, Adi Staff Scientist 301-296-0514
Harvey, Carla Contract Worker (Other) 301-443-8855
Holmes, Oliver POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-8855
Lee, Su Hyun RESEARCH FELLOW (VP) 301-594-2768
Shepard, Emily Biologist 301-496-0716
Song, June BIOLOGIST 301-594-2245
Young, Walter Scientist Emeritus 202-213-1444

Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Section on Neural Function

Name Title Phone Number
Diao, Fengqiu Biologist 301-594-9918
Farrell, Richard POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216
Luan, Haojiang Staff Scientist 301-451-4015
Mina Folger, Ana TITLE 301-451-0081
Roy, Snehashis CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-480-8374
Scott, Robert Biologist 301-402-0093
Tan, Hua POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-4016
White, Benjamin Investigator 301-435-5472

Section on Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number
Kaplan, Barry Senior Investigator 301-435-8978
Kaplan, Barry _ 301-435-8978
Sun, Ching-Yu Biologist 301-496-0112

Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number
Glasser, Carla Biologist 301-496-9347
Grote, Hannah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9347
Grumbar, Gregory PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-4000
Radhakrishnan, Saranya Laboratory on Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology 301-402-8340
Schelling, Rebecca POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-8227
Sun, Wei POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-7372
Underhill, Suzanne Staff Scientist 301-402-9211

Section on Molecular and Cellular Signaling

Name Title Phone Number
Olurebi, Oluwayemisi Clinical Research Coordinator (contractor) 301-827-0024

Laboratory of Neuropsychology

Name Title Phone Number
Azadi, Reza POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-443-7479
Christensen, Monese Administrative Lab/Branch Manager 301-443-7339
Cummins, Alexander Biologist 301-443-7653
Eldridge, Mark Staff Scientist 301-402-3035
Koyano, Kenji Scientist (Contractor) 301-496-0856
Lafer-Sousa, Rosa POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-480-8269
Malloy, Megan Technical Lab Manager 301-443-7479
Mikanda, Justin Contractor (DeskTop Spec) 301-443-7789
Mitz, Andrew CONTRACT WORKER (SENIOR SCIENTIST II) 301-402-5573
Mohanty, Arya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Rickrode, Danielle Biologist 301-443-8608
Ryan, Amy Animal Biologist 301-443-7479
Saunders, Richard Scientist, Senior (contractor) 301-443-7386
Saunders, Richard Staff Scientist 301-443-7386
Shahbazi, Ali POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-827-6139
Stafford-Clark, India CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-480-8104
Swedan, Tyler POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Tang, Hua POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-8603
Zhu, Chunjiang MRI Engineer 978-761-5066

Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging

Name Title Phone Number
Leopold, David Chief, Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging 301-594-0582
Baumann, Simon SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-443-7479
Bhik-Ghanie, Rebecca POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Butts, Daniel SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-443-7479
Hamel, Natalie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Katti, Harish RESEARCH FELLOW 301-435-4931
Khandhadia, Amit POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-7373
Knight, Rekeya Biologist 301-594-9259
Kumar, Susheel POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-8532
Lee, Dianne CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-594-1129
Murphy, Aidan Staff Scientist 301-827-0725
Ocak, Brian SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-7373
Park, Soo Hyun Research Fellow 301-451-2651
Plotnikova, Anna POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-9045
Ribeiro Gomes, Ana Rita POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-496-0061
Robison, William POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Wang, Kuan SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 617-216-2930
Zaldivar Perez, Jose Daniel POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-827-5082

Section on Learning and Decision Making

Name Title Phone Number
Averbeck, Bruno Chief, Section on Learning and Decision Making 301-594-1126
Burk, Diana POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-443-7479
Falkovic, Sarah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Giarrocco, Franco POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-7479
Plate, Corey POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Robinson, Cary POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Taswell, Craig TECHNICAL IRTA
Thele, Erik POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Wang, Siyu POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-7479
Ziemba, Corey OTHER 301-443-7479

Section on Neural Coding and Computation

Name Title Phone Number
Richmond, Barry Chief, Section on Neural Coding and Computation 301-443-7319
Der Minassian, Violette Biologist 301-443-8334
Georges, Brianna POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Lerchner, Walter STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-3583
Li, Bing POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-7479
Martinez Gomez, Kariely POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Salhani, Leonardo POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Smith, Maya POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Wang, Wenliang POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-480-1054

Section on Neurobiology of Learning and Memory

Name Title Phone Number
Murray, Elisabeth Chief, Section on Neurobiology of Learning & Memory 301-443-7401
Chen, Ping-Yu Biologist 301-443-7681
Hwang, Jaewon Staff Scientist 301-451-3953
Kaskan, Peter Special Volunteer 301-443-7341
Kusmierek, Pawel STAFF SCIENTIST 301-402-3878
Lundgren, Dawn Biologist 301-443-8630
Noble, Pamela Biologist 301-451-2195
Park, Janis POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Quetel, Dylan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-1174
Wang, Zhe POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-443-9681
Waters, Spencer POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479
Winters, Boyer SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-443-7479

Laboratory of Systems Neuroscience

Section on Critical Brain Dynamics

Name Title Phone Number
Capek, Elliott POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 971-207-8193
Evans, Latoya Administrative Laboratory Manager 301-402-9216
Gifford, Bridgette POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216
Kells, Patrick POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-402-9216
Lins Ribeiro, Tiago Staff Scientist 301-827-1003
Miller, Stephanie Post Doc IRTA 413-695-3248
Pajevic, Sinisa STAFF SCIENTIST 301-402-9216
Plenz, Dietmar Senior Investigator 301-402-2249
Sinfuego, Vincent POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4588
Srinivasan, Keshav PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 304-887-4801
Stewart, Craig BIOLOGIST 301-402-6820
Vakili, Ali POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-9616

Section on Neuroanatomy

Name Title Phone Number
Gerfen, Charles Chief 301-443-1001
Graham, Alice Animal Biologist 301-451-2285
Paletzki, Ronald Biologist 301-443-0711
Stavrou, Scott Research Assistant 301-451-9219

Molecular Imaging Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Zanotti Fregonara, Paolo Staff Scientist 301-451-8898

Section on Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

Name Title Phone Number
Shen, Jun Senior Investigator 301-451-3408
An, Li Staff Scientist 301-594-6868
Hong, Sungtak RESEARCH FELLOW 301-594-0962
Johnson, Christopher Biologist (CONTRACTOR) 301-402-6695

Section on PET Neuroimaging Sciences

Name Title Phone Number
Bardhoshi, Amanda POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1089
Cureton, Raven POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1089
Ferraris Araneta, Maria Nurse Practitioner 301-496-9423
Galassi, Anthony CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 309-645-8830
Gold, Philip Senior Investigator 301-496-1945
Henter, Ioline Tech Publications Writer 301-402-1123
Innis, Robert Branch Chief 301-594-1368
Jee, Joo Eun Chemist 301-555-5555
Jenkins, Madeline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-6236
Knoer, Carson POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-7846
Lee, Adrian POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1089
Liow, Jeih-San Staff Scientist 301-451-8862
Miles, Madge Contractor 301-435-8982
Montero Santamaria, Jose Angel Chemist (Contractor) 301-496-1342
Nerella, Sridhar Goud POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-1089
Olsen-Dufour, Amanda POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-5272
Tang, Shiyu RESEARCH FELLOW 301-594-1089
Tran, Thanh Lan IT SPEC (OPERATING SYS)_ 301-435-4508
Turon, Tara CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER)
Vignali, Jonathan OTHER 301-594-1089
Wu, Shawn Nuclear Medicine Technologist 301-496-4000
Yan, Xuefeng Research Fellow 301-435-5821
Zoghbi, Sami Staff Scientist 301-435-7911

Section on PET Radiopharmaceutical Sciences

Name Title Phone Number
Ahmadi, Fatemeh CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-7847
Altomonte, Stefano Research Fellow 301-451-4660
Cai, Lisheng Staff Scientist 301-451-3905
Costner, Sean POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA)
Dement, Paul POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-4508
Ellin, Nicholas POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-3930
Hong, Jinsoo Chemist 301-451-3929
Jana, Susovan Chemist 301-594-8707
Jiang, Meijuan POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-1089
Lu, Shuiyu Staff Scientist 301-451-3904
Morse, Cheryl Chemist 301-451-3910
Pike, Victor Section Chief 301-594-5986
Rozsypal, James POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4508
Shetty, Umesha Contractor (Chemist) 301-451-3923
Simeon, Fabrice Staff Scientist 301-451-3907
Telu, Sanjay Chemist 301-451-3930
Umeozulu, Somachukwu POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-7847
Zhao, Qunchao POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-7847

Pediatric and Developmental Neuroscience Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Farmer, Cristan Psychologist 301-435-3999
Tenace, Michelle Bio Science Lab Technician - animal 301-496-9385

Section on Behavioral Pediatrics

Name Title Phone Number
Brannan, Matthew EEG Technician 301-332-1342
Condy, Emma Fellow 301-496-4588
Ephrem, Daniel Sleep Technician (contractor) 301-435-6204
Koleosho, Josiah Sleep Technician (contractor)
Samuel, Dieudonne Sleep Technician (contractor) 240-461-8308
Swedo, Susan Scientist Emeritus 301-496-5323

Veterinary Medicine Resource Branch

Name Title Phone Number
Allen-Worthington, Krystal Veterinarian 301-443-7368
Dagnew, Fetene TITLE 301-827-0865
Drake, Julia ACUC Prog. Coordinator 301-402-0408
Forgy, Johnetta Biological Sci Lab Tech (Animal) 301-496-0717
Jones, Aikeen Animal Facility Specialist 301-594-0052
Kosling, Bryan TITLE 301-827-4308
Martinez, Sandro Animal Caretaker 301-496-9440
Raber, James Laboratory Chief 301-402-4500
Shoykhedbrod, Neta CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-496-0717
Waters, Charday contractor 301-443-8547