Skip to content

Intramural Research (IRP) Organizational Locator

Division of Intramural Research Programs

Name Title Phone Number Details
Condon, Ellen MRI Technologist Research Assistant 301-402-8253 Details 
Chen, Gang Statistician 301-594-9193 Details 
Marrett, Thomas Michael Staff Scientist 301-402-1378 Details 
Rowser, Paula MRI Technologist 301-451-3877 Details 
Thomas, Adam IT Admin 301-402-6351 Details 
Hawariat, Girma Statistician (Medicine) 301-402-8039 Details 
Paletzki, Ronald Contractor 301-443-0711 Details 
Amara, Susan Scientific Director 301-496-3501 Details 
Barnes, Dari-Lee Secretary 301-402-1471 Details 
Dickerson, Kecia Administrative Assistant 301-451-4453 Details 
Kravitz, Alexxai TT Investigator 301-496-6896 Details 
Schulze, Thomas Special Volunteer 301-451-4453 Details 
Sinclair, Stephen STAFF CLINICIAN 301-594-0234 Details 
Wathen, Lesley Contractor 301-496-0394 Details 
Steele, Caronwen Contractor 301-451-4258 Details 

Office of the Scientific Director

Name Title Phone Number Details
Alzona, Elizabeth Administrative Branch Manager 301-594-1089 Details 
Bonner, Tom SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-652-8020 Details 
Martin, Brian Senior Investigator 240-292-0354 Details 
Sherman, Elizabeth Tech Publications Writer 301-443-0340 Details 
Cox, Robert Branch Chief, SSCC 301-594-9196 Details 
Mcmahon, Francis Chief, Unit on Genetics of Mood & Anxiety Disorders 301-451-4453 Details 
Abel, Edwin BSC Member 301-496-3501 Details 
Lehner, Thomas Senior Genomics Advisor 301-443-1706 Details 
Abi-Dargham, Anissa BSC MEMBER 301-594-4705 Details 
Blackmon, Kimberly Contractor 301-496-7338 Details 
Brewer, Michelle Biologist 301-451-4743 Details 
Chuang, De Maw Special Volunteer 301-496-4915 Details 
Feng, Ningping Research Scientist (Contractor) 301-451-7703 Details 
Jacobowitz, David Scientist Emeritus - GUEST RESEARCHER 301-295-3519 Details 
Karlsson, Camilla STAFF SCIENTIST (VP) 301-451-8281 Details 
Rodgers-Lee, John Scientist (Contractor) 301-496-8174 Details 
Kowalak, Jeffrey Staff Scientist 301-496-4242 Details 
Luna, Beatriz BSC Member 301-496-3501 Details 
Macleish, Peter BSC Member 301-594-4705 Details 
Markey, Sanford Special Volunteer Senior Level 301-787-4543 Details 
Mehren, Jennifer Scientific Advisor 301-451-3810 Details 
Merril, Carl Special Volunteer-Scientist Eme 301-496-4183 Details 
Moore, Tirin BSC Member 301-594-4705 Details 
Ressler, Kerry BSC Member 301-496-3501 Details 
Schoenfeld, Timothy POST DOC IRTA 301-451-8281 Details 
Underhill, Suzanne Research Fellow 301-402-9211 Details 
Vasudevan, Kuzhalini Contractor Details 
Van Essen, David BSC Member 314-362-7043 Details 
Wehr, Thomas Special Volunteer Scientist Emeritus 301-594-9194 Details 
Beas Alvarez, Blanca POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-5776 Details 
Bhakta, Amit Clinical Research Coordinator (Contractor) 301-402-2880 Details 
Blanco, Pedro CONTRACT WORKER (SPECIALIST) 301-435-4531 Details 
Butler, Patricia CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-451-5871 Details 
Chudasama, Yogita Investigator 301-594-4186 Details 
Colon, Emilia Administrative Laboratory Manager 301-402-9216 Details 
Duffy, Samuel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9220 Details 
Fernandez, Diego STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-6061 Details 
Gebremariam, Abigael STUDENT 301-496-9255 Details 
Hirsch, Joan BSC Member 301-451-3769 Details 
Histed, Mark INVESTIGATOR 301-402-9208 Details 
Kang, Sun Jung STAFF SCIENTIST 301-496-4341 Details 
Keren, Hanna POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-9959 Details 
Langel, Jennifer POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-6061 Details 
Laryea, Gloria POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-496-7522 Details 
Leedy, Caitlin POST-BACC IRTA 301-451-9220 Details 
Lourenco Inacio, Ana POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-9220 Details 
Mada, Saivardhan SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-9255 Details 
Mccarragher, Ryan STUDENT 301-443-7479 Details 
Mccartin, Mara SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-443-7479 Details 
Mitchell, Leo STUDENT IRTA 301-451-2192 Details 
O'Callaghan, Georgia POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-6643 Details 
Rhodes, Charles Scientist (Contractor) 301-496-9501 Details 
Ritter, Mckenzie POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-8340 Details 
Sosa, Darlina Contract Worker (Other) 301-402-2822 Details 
Thomsen, Michael POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-6061 Details 
Wang, Hui BIOLOGIST 301-435-6061 Details 
Wang, Tongmin SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-8340 Details 
Wheeler, David Special Volunteer 301-402-8340 Details 
Xia, Lu SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-9255 Details 

Functional MRI Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Derbyshire, John Staff Scientist 301-594-7129 Details 
Roopchansingh, Vinai STAFF SCIENTIST 301-594-9197 Details 
Montequin, Marcela MRI Technologist 301-435-4852 Details 
Bandettini, Peter Chief, of Functional MRI Core 301-402-1333 Details 
Burge, Christopher Contract Worker (Other) 240-394-0741 Details 
Ebron, Janet MRI Technologist 301-402-9926 Details 
Embrey, Warren Contract Worker (Other) 301-594-8174 Details 
Maccado, Roark Contract Worker (Other) 301-496-2623 Details 
Wilson, James Special Volunteer +44 1235201852 Details 
Yeager, Jennifer MRI Technician 301-594-1531 Details 

Human Brain Collection Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Adams, Joyce Medical Health Technician 301-402-3569 Details 
Marenco, Stefano Staff Clinician T-42 301-435-8964 Details 
Bose, Melanie Social Worker 301-451-8537 Details 
King, Jewell Biological Science Lab Technician 301-402-2094 Details 
Lipska, Barbara Staff Scientist 301-496-9501 Details 
Liu, Yiyin Lab Manager (Contractor) 301-402-2816 Details 
Kolachana, Bhaskar Staff Scientist (Title 42) 301-402-2823 Details 
Snitkovsky, Yeva Histopathology Technician 301-480-0026 Details 
Imamovic, Vesna Biologist (Contractor) 301-402-2754 Details 
Kim, Jeong Hwa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4599 Details 
Kramer, Robin Contract Worker (Technician) 301-451-4726 Details 
Sirovatka, Jonathan Contractor 301-480-4389 Details 
Xu, Qing Contract Worker (Biologist) 301-435-1825 Details 

Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Li, Shizhe Staff Scientist 301-435-8859 Details 
Van Der Veen, Johan Staff Scientist 301-435-7262 Details 
Zhang, Yan MRI Physicist (Contractor) 301-451-3403 Details 

Magnetoencephalography Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Carver, Frederick Contractor 301-402-2378 Details 
Mitchell, Judy Contractor 301-402-2445 Details 
Coppola, Richard Staff Scientist 301-402-7345 Details 
Robinson, Stephen Staff Scientist 301-496-6886 Details 

Neurophysiology Imaging Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Zhu, Chunjiang Contractor 301-594-0110 Details 
Ye, Frank Staff Scientist 301-594-7124 Details 
Clark, Jeffrey Systems Administrator (Contractor) 301-594-1278 Details 
Yu, David Biologist (Contractor) 301-594-9259 Details 

Office of Fellowship Training (OFT)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Clark, Janet Director 301-451-4512 Details 
Gomez, Sandy Contractor-Program Assistant 301-451-4512 Details 
Kitur, Kipchumba Recruitment & Outreach Specialist (Contractor) 301-402-1565 Details 
Reid, Aneka Science Education Coordinator 301-451-4512 Details 

Scientific and Statistical Computing Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Holroyd, Thomas Staff Scientist 301-402-2362 Details 
Reynolds, Richard Computer Scientist 301-451-6234 Details 
Glen, Daniel Computer Engineer 301-451-6236 Details 
Pittman, Brian Contract Worker (Other) 301-451-6233 Details 
Raab, Elaine Program Assistant 301-496-3591 Details 
Taylor, Paul STAFF SCIENTIST 301-402-1352 Details 
Wouhib, Abera Mathematician Stat 301-594-9195 Details 

Section on Affective Cognitive Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number Details
Blair, Robert Chief, Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging 301-496-5198 Details 

Section on Fundamental Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number Details
Dimitrov, Eugene Volunteer 301-402-1471 Details 
Usdin, Theodore Senior Investigator 301-402-6976 Details 
Kuo, Jonathan Contract Biologist 301-451-6731 Details 
Mulla, Najlaa SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-6976 Details 
Perica, Maria POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-6976 Details 

Section on Instrumentation Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Bennett, Thomas Biomedical Engineer (Contractor) 301-435-3528 Details 
Dold, George CHIEF 301-435-3529 Details 
Ide, David Biomedical Engineering Tech 301-435-3534 Details 
Morgan, Newlin Special Volunteer 301-435-3528 Details 
Pham, Phuoc Biomed. Engineering Technician 301-435-3532 Details 
Pritchard, Bruce Instrumentation Electrical Engineer (Contractor) 301-435-3527 Details 
Rasband, Wayne Special Volunteer 301-642-6527 Details 
Trang, Danny Electronics Technician 301-435-3531 Details 

Section on Molecular Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Leeds, Peter Biologist 301-496-7761 Details 

Section on Neuroadaptation and Protein Metabolism (SNPM)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Beebe, Carolyn Section Chief 301-402-3120 Details 
Adams, George Special Volunteer 301-319-3131 Details 
Burlin, Thomas Biologist 301-496-6901 Details 
Cooke, Spencer POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7776 Details 
Harkless, Lee POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-3120 Details 
Huang, Tianjian Contract Worker (Technician) 301-402-3121 Details 
Krych, Leland Special Volunteer 301-594-5503 Details 
Loutaev, Inna NURSE PRACTIONER 301-496-4707 Details 
Ratcliffe, Ruthie Special Volunteer 301-319-3131 Details 
Sare, Rachel PostDoctoral IRTA Fellow 301-594-0324 Details 
Sheeler, Carrie Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-8995 Details 
Xia, Zengyan Animal Biologist (Contractor) 301-402-3120 Details 

Section on Neurobiology of Fear and Anxiety

Name Title Phone Number Details
Alvarez, Gabriella POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7220 Details 
Balderston, Nicholas POST DOC IRTA 301-451-5083 Details 
Bustos, Brian Special Volunteer 301-496-0394 Details 
Colloca, Luana Volunteer 301-496-0394 Details 
Cornwell, Brian Volunteer 301-496-0394 Details 
Fuchs, Bari POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-5087 Details 
Gorka, Adam POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-2694 Details 
Grillon, Christian Chief, Section Unit on Neurophysiology& Behavior 301-594-2894 Details 
Hsiung, Abigail Post Bac (IRTA) 301-451-7996 Details 
Liu, Jeffrey POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-4961 Details 
Page, Emily Nurse Practitioner 301-451-4374 Details 
Peschardt, Karina Staff Scientist 301-496-5198 Details 
Roberts, Deborah Clinical Protocol Coordinator (Contractor) 301-594-0642 Details 
Sarigiannidis, Ioannis PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-0394 Details 
Suarez-Jimenez, Benjamin PreDoc IRTA 301-402-7219 Details 
Torrisi, Salvatore Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-594-1427 Details 

Section on Neuroplasticity

Name Title Phone Number Details
Tsuda, Mumeko Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-451-8281 Details 
Cameron, Heather Chief, Unit on Neuroplasticity 301-496-3814 Details 
Vigil Scott, Socorro Administrative Program Manager 301-402-8340 Details 
Snyder, Jason SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-451-8281 Details 
Wang, Alice POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 

Transgenic Core

Name Title Phone Number Details
Baweke, Lenegereshe Biologist 301-402-9111 Details 
Eshete, Yetemwork Biologist 301-435-6049 Details 
Pickel, James Staff Scientist 301-594-5160 Details 
Slaughter, David Contractor 301-435-4091 Details 

Unit on Neural Computation and Behavior

Name Title Phone Number Details
Akitake, Bradley Scientist (Contractor) 301-451-2192 Details 
Cravedi, Kevin Animal Biologist (Contractor) 301-435-7543 Details 
Dobrott, Courtney STUDENT IRTA 301-451-9220 Details 
Du Hoffmann, Johann STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-4672 Details 
Fradkin, Samantha POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-2444 Details 
Hattar, Samer SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 410-925-4266 Details 
Lee, Soohyun Tenure Track Investigator 301-402-6777 Details 
Leventhal, Michael POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-7368 Details 
Messanvi, Kokoe Fany POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-4569 Details 
Perkins, Madeleine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9219 Details 
Ringelberg, Nicholas POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5438 Details 
Rucker, Ariana POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Ryan, Lauren POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-9220 Details 
Sanzeni, Alessandro RESEARCH FELLOW 301-402-9208 Details 
Smith, Jesse POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Varada, Jan Computer Programmer (Contractor) 301-496-8101 Details 
Wright, Brandon POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-9219 Details 

Unit on Statistical Genomics

Name Title Phone Number Details
Qin, Haide Post Doc Visiting Fellow 301-402-3249 Details 
Yao, Yin Chief - Unit on Statistical Genomics 301-496-4341 Details 
Guo, Wei Research Fellow 301-402-6817 Details 

Unit on the Neurobiology of Affective Memory

Name Title Phone Number Details
Leng, Yan Biologist 301-402-2583 Details 
Koita, Omar POST BAC IRTA 301-402-8340 Details 
Penzo, Mario Tenure Track Investigator 301-451-7296 Details 

Office of the Clinical Director

Name Title Phone Number Details
Radcliffe, Jeanne Nurse (Protocol Admin) 301-594-7732 Details 
Snow, Joseph Staff Scientist 301-496-5197 Details 
Adib-Samiy, Kathleen Contractor (MKTG SPEC) 301-435-2169 Details 
Apud, Jose Staff Clinician T-42 301-594-6561 Details 
Brintnall-Karabelas, Julie Social Worker_ 301-402-6787 Details 
Cadman, Mary Clinician Research Nurse 301-402-6842 Details 
Chung, Joyce Staff Clinician 301-443-8466 Details 
Drake, Dorothy Program Support Specialist 301-496-1338 Details 
Joseph, Lisa Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-496-5323 Details 
Horowitz, Lisa Staff Scientist 301-435-6052 Details 
Howard, Donna Program Assistant 301-496-4588 Details 
Cameron, Jennifer Clinical Psychologist 301-402-9356 Details 
Murphy, Jean Special Volunteer 301-496-1338 Details 
Rasetti, Roberta Clinical Fellow 301-827-9185 Details 
Pao, Maryland Senior Clinician 301-496-1338 Details 
Pao, Maryland Staff Clinician 301-496-1338 Details 
Pavletic, Adriana Staff Clinician 301-594-7386 Details 
Snyder, Deborah Social Worker 301-594-7379 Details 
Squires, Carol Social Worker 301-402-6845 Details 
Stanmore, Cherri Program Assistant 301-402-6846 Details 
Todman, Katherine Social Worker 301-496-8782 Details 
Alexander, Lisa SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-2588 Details 
Ben Dor, Rivka Clinical Fellow 301-594-7384 Details 
Chlebowski, Colby Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-496-1338 Details 
Dehaut, Kalene Social Worker 301-594-3188 Details 
Evans, Anne Contract Worker (Other) 301-451-5989 Details 
Garza, Julia GUEST RESEARCHER 512-734-0428 Details 
Jolliffe, Anna SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-7378 Details 
Kadriu, Bashkim CLINICAL FELLOW 301-451-0749 Details 
Lago, Tiffany Clinical Fellow 301-402-4897 Details 
Lanzillo, Elizabeth POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-401-2114 Details 
Mccance-Katz, Elinore Special Volunteer 301-496-1338 Details 
Mhoon-Mock, Whitney SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-5197 Details 
Richards, Erica Clinical Fellow 301-402-7976 Details 
Sceats, Rochelle SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-5197 Details 
Segala, Laura STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-8123 Details 
Servis, Charles Contract Worker (Other) 301-496-7722 Details 
Shirazi, Talia Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-6711 Details 
Smith, Jarrod POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-3906 Details 
Sung, Susanna Research Social Worker 301-402-3235 Details 
Traino, Katherine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-6711 Details 
Weingard, Matthew SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-402-6872 Details 
Withers, Keenan Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-1338 Details 

Behavioral Endocrinology Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Ben Dor, Rivka Special Volunteer 301-594-7384 Details 
Drake, Dorothy Program Support Specialist 301-496-1338 Details 
Johnson, Marilyn Clinical Operations Manager (Contractor) 301-594-5503 Details 
Thompson, Karla Clinical Center Research Nurse 301-594-9558 Details 

Behavioral Endocrinology Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Boroshok, Austin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7720 Details 
Dubey, Neelima Special Volunteer 301-594-5503 Details 
Goff, Allison PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (MEDICAL STUDENT) 301-594-5503 Details 
Guerrieri, Gioia Special Volunteer 301-594-5503 Details 
Martinez, Pedro Staff Clinician 301-402-0615 Details 
Mckee, Norine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5768 Details 
Reding, Katherine Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-496-4906 Details 
Ridley, Wanda Mental Health Research Tech 301-594-7380 Details 
Rubinow, David Special Volunteer 301-594-5503 Details 
Schenkel, Linda Psychologist 301-496-9117 Details 
Schmidt, Peter Investigator 301-496-6120 Details 
Schulkin, Jay Special Volunteer (Collaborator) 301-594-1367 Details 
Shellswick, Annie Contractor 301-402-9207 Details 
Shi, Kai Contractor 301-496-9349 Details 

Child Psychiatry Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Clasen, Liv RESEARCH PSYCHOLOGIST_ 301-435-4513 Details 
Lee, David Biomedical Engineer 301-435-4510 Details 
Miller, Diana PROGRAM ASSISTANT 301-496-3333 Details 
Peterson, Martiz Administrator Branch Manager 301-435-4505 Details 
Sharp, Wendy SOCIAL WORKER 301-496-0851 Details 
Tobin, Maureen PSYCHOLOGIST_ 301-435-4518 Details 
Tran, Thanh Lan IT SPEC (OPERATING SYS)_ 301-435-4508 Details 
Alexander-Bloch, Aaron SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 310-963-9895 Details 
Dillard Broadnax, Diane Social Worker (Contractor) 301-496-7962 Details 
Driver, David SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-1683 Details 
Lalonde, Francois DIRECTOR SUPPORT SC 301-642-5126 Details 
Liu, Siyuan STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-5553 Details 
Mankiw, Catherine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4515 Details 
Reardon, Paul PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA 301-451-3679 Details 
Russ, Jill Biologist 301-402-1688 Details 
Seidlitz, Jakob Pre-doctoral (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-6080 Details 
Shora, Lorie NURSE PRACTITIONER 301-496-0056 Details 
Torres, Erin Clinical Research Nurse 301-496-4022 Details 
Zhou, Xueping Statistician (Contractor) 301-496-6080 Details 

Developmental Neurogenomics Unit

Name Title Phone Number Details
Raznahan, Armin ASSISTANT CLINICAL INVESTIGATOR 301-435-7927 Details 

Section on Childhood Neuropsychiatric Disorders

Name Title Phone Number Details
Blumenthal, Jonathan Psychologist_ 301-435-4516 Details 
Rapoport, Judith Chief, Child Psychiatry Branch 301-496-6081 Details 
Ahn, Kwangmi Staff Scientist 301-435-6530 Details 
Craddock, Kirsten POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-6080 Details 
Giedd, Jay SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-435-4517 Details 
Gochman, Peter PSYCHOLOGIST 301-435-5552 Details 
Gogtay, Nitin STAFF CLINICIAN_ 301-443-6776 Details 
Loeb, Frances POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-4089 Details 
Noemer, Kevin Contract Worker (Clinical Interviewer) 301-496-3334 Details 
Weinberg, Audrey STATISTICIAN 301-435-4504 Details 
Zhou, Dale POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5557 Details 

Section on Developmental Brain Imaging

Name Title Phone Number Details
Fish, Ari POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-7733 Details 

Clinical and Translational Neuroscience Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Shafiq, Asim PSC Contractor 240-784-0977 Details 
Bellamy, Gail Program Assistant 301-402-7956 Details 
Dickinson, Dwight Staff Scientist T42 301-451-2123 Details 
Owrutsky, Zoe Fellow 301-435-6361 Details 
Steiger, Laurie Contractor 301-435-8970 Details 
Del Balzo, Vincent Social Worker (Contractor) 301-435-8974 Details 
Breslow, Regina SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-2123 Details 
Czarapata, Jasmin Psychologist 301-435-7645 Details 
De Albuquerque, Daniela POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4849 Details 
Elliott, Maxwell Special Volunteer 301-827-7720 Details 
Guidi, Ryan SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-0167 Details 
Khojandi, Arman SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-4593 Details 
Li, Xinjian Research Fellow VP 301-451-8347 Details 
Miranda, Princess Jade SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-2269 Details 
Morse, Jacob POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-5210 Details 
Panja, Debabrata Research Fellow 301-594-2269 Details 
Rubinstein, Daniel Pre Doc IRTA 301-402-3683 Details 
Winston, Marquitta Student Special Volunteer Details 
Xiaoyu, Ma POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-2269 Details 
Zaidman, Sofia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7891 Details 

Psychosis and Cognitive Studies Section

Name Title Phone Number Details
Bartholomew, Karen Supervisory Social Worker 301-496-4304 Details 
Callicott, Joseph Staff Clinician T-42 301-402-3081 Details 
Cheung, Sally IT Specialist (DataMgmt) 301-435-8968 Details 
Das, Saumitra Psychologist 301-435-4593 Details 
Reifman, Ann Consultant (Contractor) 301-435-2393 Details 
Zoltick, Brad Computer Engineer 301-402-3232 Details 
Berkson, Joann Recruitment & Outreach Program Manager 4 301-451-0167 Details 
Flynn, Shannon Psychologist 301-594-5921 Details 
Tong, Yunxia Bioinformatics Scientist (Contractor) 301-594-2409 Details 

Section on Integrated Neuroimaging

Name Title Phone Number Details
Nash, Tiffany MRI Psychology Researcher (Contractor) 301-443-8490 Details 
Wei, Shau-Ming Post Doc IRTA 301-594-4760 Details 
Barone, Jordan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7464 Details 
Berman, Karen Chief, Section on Integrated Neuroimaging, CBDB 301-496-7603 Details 
Currin, Danielle POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7933 Details 
Czarapata, Jasmin Contractor 301-435-7645 Details 
Eisenberg, Daniel Staff Clinician 301-402-5483 Details 
Elliott, Maxwell Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-7720 Details 
Gregory, Michael Clinical Fellow 301-402-1371 Details 
Grogans, Shannon POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 708-710-1604 Details 
Hegarty, Catherine Pre-Doc IRTA 301-827-7832 Details 
Ianni, Angela Pre Doc IRTA 301-451-4686 Details 
Kippenhan, Jonathan Contractor - IT Specialist 301-496-9656 Details 
Kohn, Philip Computer Scientist 301-496-8304 Details 
Masdeu, Joseph Special Volunteer 202-255-7899 Details 
Murray, Shanna Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9636 Details 
O'Brien, Madeline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9636 Details 
Ravindranath, Orma POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-6554 Details 
Shafiq, Asim Consultant (Contractor) 240-784-0977 Details 
Wei, Shau-Ming PreDoc IRTA 301-594-4760 Details 
Zawadzki, Miriam Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-5549 Details 

Unit on Neural Circuits and Adaptive Behaviors

Name Title Phone Number Details
Coon, Matthew Pre Doc (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-3692 Details 
Li, Xinjian Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-451-8347 Details 
Liu, Qing Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-594-1474 Details 
Mastwal, Surjeet PostDoc IRTA 301-451-8422 Details 
Zinnamon, Fhatarah Pre-doctoral IRTA (Graduate Student) 301-594-3692 Details 
Wang, Kuan Tenure Track Investigator 301-594-3692 Details 

Unit on Synapse Development Plasticity

Name Title Phone Number Details
Gu, Qinhua Staff Scientist 301-443-6886 Details 
Li, Zheng Investigator 301-594-2269 Details 
Duan, Kaizheng Visiting Fellow 301-451-4575 Details 
Li, He Special Volunteer 301-594-2269 Details 
Shen, Hongmei Post Doc VF 301-443-6886 Details 
Zhao, Jun Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-443-6883 Details 

Emotion and Development Branch (E & D)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Bell, Justin Contractor 301-675-3087 Details 
Adleman, Nancy Special Volunteer 301-402-6100 Details 
Barlow, Daniel Computer Programmer (Contractor) 301-443-5198 Details 
Benson, Brenda PSYCHOLOGIST 301-496-6825 Details 
Brotman, Melissa Staff Scientist 301-435-6645 Details 
Engel, Chana Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner 301-435-1553 Details 
Fromm, Stephen Special Volunteer 301-451-9265 Details 
Lahat, Ayelet Foreign Special Volunteer 301-717-8946 Details 
Lee, Haena Volunteer 301-451-5871 Details 
Leibenluft, Ellen Chief, Section on Bipolar Spectrum Disorders 301-496-9435 Details 
Mcneil, Cheri Clinical Psychologist 301-594-1661 Details 
Mulqueen, Ann Contractor (Nurse) 301-435-1553 Details 
Pan, Pedro SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-6649 Details 
Peterson, Ssence Clinical Operations Manager (Contractor) 301-435-6649 Details 
Pine, Daniel Chief, Section on Development and Affective Neuroscience 301-594-1318 Details 
Salum, Giovanni Special Volunteer Foreign (MOU) 301-435-6649 Details 
Stringaris, Argyrios Investigator 301-443-8019 Details 
Vidal-Ribas Belil, Pablo Pre-Doctoral Visiting Fellow 301-451-9754 Details 
Wiggins, Jillian Special Volunteer 630-730-0215 Details 
Towbin, Kenneth Staff Clinician 301-402-4403 Details 

Section on Bipolar Spectrum Disorders

Name Title Phone Number Details
Ardeleanu, Katherine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-2179 Details 
Cardenas, Sofia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 805-558-9547 Details 
Curhan, Alexa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7248 Details 
Dahut, William Post Baccalaureate IRTA 301-496-4251 Details 
Donahue, Laura Post Bac (IRTA) 301-435-6641 Details 
Haller, Simone POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-8861 Details 
Kircanski, Katharina Research Fellow 301-451-8442 Details 
Kulp, Paul CONTRACT WORKER (OTHER) 301-435-1553 Details 
Lewis, Krystal Clinical Psychologist (contractor) 301-594-0876 Details 
Linke, Julia POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-435-6649 Details 
Macgillivray, Caroline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-0239 Details 
Miller, Leslie GUEST RESEARCHER 410-653-9712 Details 
Moore, Ryan GUEST RESEARCHER 410-727-7288 Details 
Perhamus, Gretchen POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-6701 Details 
Roule, Alexandra POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-7250 Details 
Rubino, Annamarie Special Volunteer 484-680-8364 Details 
Stiles, Kelsey Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-0342 Details 
Tseng, Wan-Ling Postdoc Fellow 301-594-1257 Details 
Yokum, Catherine Research Social Worker 301-496-7427 Details 
Zhang, Susan Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-6647 Details 
Wheeler, Wanda Contractor 301-435-6649 Details 

Section on Development and Affective Neuroscience (SDAN)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Abend, Rany POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-9144 Details 
Behrens, Brigid POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 541-231-8030 Details 
Berman, Erin Contractor 301-768-5077 Details 
Britton, Jennifer Special Volunteer 305-284-4943 Details 
Davis, Mollie Social Worker 301-656-5403 Details 
Do, Quyen POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1374 Details 
Ernst, Monique Staff Clinician 301-402-9355 Details 
Feldman, Julia Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-6817 Details 
Filippi, Courtney POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 410-507-7074 Details 
Gold, Andrea Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-827-9804 Details 
Haas, Sara Special Volunteer 203-550-4597 Details 
Heckelman, Adina Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-6481 Details 
Jarcho, Johanna Special Volunteer 301-594-9145 Details 
Kaiser, Ariela POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 847-502-6307 Details 
Matsumoto, Chika POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 949-378-3060 Details 
Meffert, Liana POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 707-338-7427 Details 
Michalska, Kalina Special Volunteer 617-359-5405 Details 
Pagliaccio, David Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-827-9804 Details 
Sachs, Jessica Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-1666 Details 
Shechner, Tomer SPECIAL VOLUNTEER (MOU) 301-594-6649 Details 
Smith, Ashley Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-496-4406 Details 
Swetlitz, Caroline POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 919-606-5411 Details 
Taber-Thomas, Bradley Special Volunteer 585-704-5137 Details 
White, Lauren Special Volunteer 801-380-9039 Details 
Winkler, Anderson STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-6649 Details 

Experimental Therapeutics & Pathophysiology Branch (ETPB) and Section on the Neurobiology and Treatment of Mood Disorders

Name Title Phone Number Details
Ameli, Rezvan Clinical Psychologist 301-594-1375 Details 
Barker, Charles Research Specialist 301-496-2143 Details 
Bender, Charles Mental Health Technician 301-496-0501 Details 
Noury, Alex Patient Protocol Coordinator 301-496-9848 Details 
Akhlaghi, Kevin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4085 Details 
Cook, Michelle ADMIN LAB MANAGER 301-451-4085 Details 
Deng, Zhi-De RESEARCH FELLOW 301-827-0963 Details 
Gray, Brenda PATIENT CARE COORDINATOR 301-451-0163 Details 
Lener, Marc Clinical Fellow 301-435-1606 Details 
Lisanby, Sarah Unit Chief, Noninvasive Neuromodulation Unit 301-435-8031 Details 
Luber, Bruce STAFF SCIENTIST 301-451-9483 Details 
Machado-Vieira, Rodrigo Staff Scientist 301-443-3721 Details 
Velez Afanador, Melbaliz POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-827-0963 Details 

Section on Neurobiology and Treatment of Mood Disorders

Name Title Phone Number Details
Szczepanik, Joanna Contractor (Psychologist) 301-594-9287 Details 
Brutsche, Nancy Psychiatric Research Nurse 301-435-8758 Details 
Nugent, Allison Physicist 301-451-8863 Details 
Luckenbaugh, David Statistician (Medicine) 301-594-1372 Details 
Airey, Megan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5852 Details 
Ballard, Elizabeth Research Fellow 301-435-9399 Details 
Berg, Hannah Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9353 Details 
Drevets, Michele Special Volunteer 301-496-9802 Details 
Duncan, Wallace Clinical Psychologist (Contractor) 301-496-9783 Details 
Evans, Jennifer RESEARCH FELLOW 301-402-9349 Details 
Hejazi, Nadia STAFF SCIENTIST 301-496-4440 Details 
Hopkins, Matthew SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-594-7378 Details 
Jolkovsky, Libby Psychologist 301-402-9347 Details 
Lally, Niall SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR - FOREIGN 301-402-9349 Details 
Lundin, Nancy SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 630-697-3194 Details 
Martinez-Kaigi, Valeria PRE-DOC IRTA 301-827-0963 Details 
Mun, Alissa Data Analyst (Contractor) 301-827-0024 Details 
Newman, Laura POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9353 Details 
Niciu, Mark Clinical Fellow 301-594-8687 Details 
Park, Lawrence Staff Clinician 301-496-1063 Details 
Radman, Thomas ENGINEER 301-451-1902 Details 
Reed, Jessica POST-DOC IRTA 301-594-7773 Details 
Schmidt, Natalia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-0987 Details 
Shovestul, Bridget POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9357 Details 
Skarzynski, Anna SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-0888 Details 
Snider, Sam POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8929 Details 
Teixeira De Sousa, Rafael Augusto VISITING FELLOW - POST-DOC (IRTA) 301-435-8775 Details 
Thomas, Jeena POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4085 Details 
Waldman, Laura Social Worker 301-402-9348 Details 
Wills, Kathleen POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-7434 Details 
Yarrington, Julia POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-0888 Details 
Yi, Yumi PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER 301-827-0964 Details 
Yu, Kevin POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-4562 Details 
Zarate, Carlos Chief 301-451-0861 Details 

Genetic Epidemiology Research Branch (GEB-SDGE)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Franco, Jaclyn IT Specialist DAta Management 301-435-9631 Details 
Glaus, Jennifer Supplemental Post Doc VF 301-435-2206 Details 
Lateef, Tarannum Special Volunteer 703-786-4786 Details 
Merikangas, Kathleen Chief 301-496-1172 Details 
Sheppard, Brooke SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-1172 Details 
Shou, Haochang Assistant Professor/ IPA 301-435-6061 Details 

Section on Developmental Genetic Epidemiology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Belouad, Francesca Psychologist 301-402-5258 Details 
Cui, Lihong Statistician 301-594-9397 Details 
Franco, Jaclyn Data Analyst (Contractor) 301-435-9631 Details 
He, Jian-Ping Statistician 301-496-7655 Details 
Lateef, Tarannum Intragovernmental Personnel 703-786-4786 Details 
Nakamura, Erin Epidemiologist Research Coordinator 301-496-5183 Details 
Baez, Lara POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-6061 Details 
Choque, Claudia Clinical Interviewer (Contractor) 301-435-6061 Details 
Glaus, Jennifer Post Doc VF 301-435-2206 Details 
Hammack, Eleanor Contract Worker (Technician) 301-496-7712 Details 
Johns, Jordan PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-1172 Details 
Misra, Lisa Clinical Interviewer (Contractor) 301-435-6061 Details 
Paksarian, Diana Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-496-7447 Details 
Rodriguez, Luisa Lab Administrative Support 301-435-6061 Details 
Sheppard, Brooke Pre-doctoral IRTA (Graduate Student) 301-496-1172 Details 
Takahashi, Matthew CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-1172 Details 
Tutmaher, Michelle SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-1172 Details 
Walsh, Rachel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-6395 Details 
Xiao, Yao POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4677 Details 
Zahir, Sara SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-6061 Details 
Zipunnikov, Vadim Special Volunteer 301-496-1172 Details 

Human Genetics Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Corona, Winston Biologist 301-451-4256 Details 
Detera Wadleigh, Sevilla Chemist 301-496-8089 Details 
Kassem, Layla Professional Serv. Contractor 301-451-4255 Details 
Barton, Timothy Contract Worker (Specialist) 301-451-4453 Details 
Beachy, Matthew SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-4453 Details 
Besancon, Emily Clinical Research Coordinator (Contractor) 301-594-0576 Details 
Courtney, Kenan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8045 Details 
Deguzman, Theresa PSYCHOLOGIST_ 301-594-0389 Details 
Hou, Liping Post Doc Visiting Fellow 301-451-7213 Details 
Jiang, Xueying Biologist 301-443-0404 Details 
Lopes, Fabiana Research Fellow 301-451-4453 Details 
Markey, Carol Biologist 301-435-5633 Details 
Song, Christopher POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-4453 Details 
Wille, Alexandra POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-0583 Details 

Laboratory of Brain and Cognition (LBC)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Messinger, Adam Staff Scientist 301-435-1566 Details 
Bainbridge, Wilma POST DOC IRTA 301-451-4412 Details 
Bankson, Brett POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-8422 Details 
Chan, Wai Yiu Special Volunteer 301-331-6325 Details 
Gotts, Stephen Staff Scientist 301-435-4948 Details 
Groen, Iris Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-435-8905 Details 
Hall, Elizabeth POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-8422 Details 
Harel, Assaf Special Volunteer 301-496-4931 Details 
Heath, Debra Secretary (OA) 301-435-4931 Details 
Hebart, Martin POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-1669 Details 
Henry, Jennifer POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-6058 Details 
Ishai, Alumit Special Volunteer 301-435-4931 Details 
Janini, Daniel POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7511 Details 
King, Marcie Special Volunteer 301-435-4931 Details 
Lee, Sue-Hyun Special Volunteer 301-435-6058 Details 
Legon, Wynn SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-495-4931 Details 
Malcolm, George Special Volunteer 301-435-4931 Details 
Milleville, Shawn PSYCHOLOGIST (Contractor) 301-435-4943 Details 
Pitcher, David SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-435-4931 Details 
Reel, Michael Nurse Practitioner (Contractor) 301-435-4929 Details 
Silson, Edward POST-DOC (VF) 301-496-1218 Details 
Steel, Adam Pre-doctoral IRTA (Graduate Student) 301-435-6058 Details 
Stevens, William SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-4926 Details 
Thomas, Cibu Staff Scientist 301-594-0763 Details 
Tran, Kim-Thu Contractor System Admin 301-435-4936 Details 
Ungerleider, Leslie Chief Laboratory of Brain and Cognition 301-435-4932 Details 
Ungerleider, Leslie Acting Chief, Section on Behavioral Neurophysiology, LN 301-435-4932 Details 
Wallace, Gregory SPECIAL VOLUNTEER/COLLABORATOR 301-827-9306 Details 
Yue, Xiaomin Post Doctoral IRTA 301-443-8417 Details 
Zachariou, Valentinos Visiting Fellow 301-402-3892 Details 

Section on Cognitive Neuropsychology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Avery, Jason POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-4926 Details 
Collins, Meghan Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4928 Details 
Crutcher, Jason POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4491 Details 
Gilmore, Adrian POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-402-7471 Details 
Jasmin, Kyle Special Volunteer 301-451-2223 Details 
Kalinowski, Sarah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-4419 Details 
Martin, Alex Chief, Section on Cognitive Neuropsychology 301-435-4926 Details 
Mellem, Monika Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-402-7471 Details 
Power, Jonathan RESEARCH FELLOW 301-435-4931 Details 
Ramot, Michal Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-435-4947 Details 
Riddell, Cameron POST BAC IRTA 301-451-2223 Details 
Simmons, William SPECIAL VOLUNTEER (MOU) 301-435-4931 Details 
Smith, Rachel PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-435-4925 Details 
Sponheim, Caleb Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-8948 Details 
Strang, John Consultant 301-435-4942 Details 
Walsh, Catherine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-3893 Details 
Wohltjen, Sophie Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-2223 Details 

Section on Functional Imaging Methods

Name Title Phone Number Details
Burkhardt, Stephen Engineer 410-987-3117 Details 
Fahringer, Kenneth Contract Worker (Other) 410-746-1596 Details 
Glander, John MR Field Manager 703-583-4289 Details 
Gonzalez-Castillo, Javier Staff Scientist 301-594-9191 Details 
Handwerker, Daniel Research Fellow 301-402-1359 Details 
Howell, Jerry Zone Support Engineer 410-825-4931 Details 
Jangraw, David Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-402-1342 Details 
Van Tassell, Dorian Program Assistant 301-496-8174 Details 
Kan, Chung MRI Technologist 301-435-7522 Details 
Chai, Yuhui POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-402-8174 Details 
Hall, Andrew POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174 Details 
Huber, Laurentius POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-402-7298 Details 
Kimmich, Sara PRE DOC (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-8174 Details 
Kolasinski, James SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174 Details 
Lee, Jong Hwan SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174 Details 
Levenstein, Jacob PRE-DOCTORAL IRTA (MEDICAL STUDENT) 301-496-8174 Details 
Rodgers-Lee, John SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174 Details 
Topolski, Natasha POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5028 Details 
Yang, Jiajia SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174 Details 
Yu, Yinghua SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-8174 Details 

Section on Neurocircuitry

Name Title Phone Number Details
Ahmed, Sara POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4944 Details 
Flessert, Molly POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-8789 Details 
Gou, Christine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-451-8509 Details 
Gutierrez, Benjamin POST BAC IRTA 301-402-1358 Details 
Ingeholm, John Biomedical Engineer 301-435-4940 Details 
Japee, Shruti Staff Scientist 301-451-8867 Details 
Liu, Ning Research Fellow (VP) 301-443-8483 Details 
Lokey, Savannah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-4945 Details 
Mallus, Thalene IT Specialist 301-435-4934 Details 
Merriam, Elisha Staff Scientist 301-827-9704 Details 
Mlynaryk, Nicole POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7470 Details 
Naegele, Joseph Special Volunteer 301-496-8101 Details 
Ottley, Alda Contractor Details 
Roth, Zvi SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-435-4931 Details 
Taubert, Jessica RESEARCH FELLOW 301-443-8480 Details 
Tomeo, Olivia Special Volunteer 301-435-4931 Details 
Vaziri-Pashkam, Maryam RESEARCH FELLOW 301-435-4931 Details 
Vernet, Marine RESEARCH FELLOW 301-435-4927 Details 
Yetter, Marissa POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-9255 Details 
Zhang, Xilin Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-435-4939 Details 

Unit on Learning and Plasticity

Name Title Phone Number Details
Arizpe, Joseph Special Volunteer 301-435-6058 Details 
Baker, Christopher Tenure Track Investigator 301-435-6058 Details 

Section on Directed Gene Transfer

Name Title Phone Number Details
Eiden, Maribeth Senior Investigator 301-402-1641 Details 

Section on Functional Neuroanatomy (SFN)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Herkenham, Miles Branch Chief 301-496-8288 Details 
Kigar, Stacey POST DOC IRTA 301-402-3248 Details 
Lehmann, Michael Staff Scientist 301-402-3243 Details 
Listwak, Samuel CHEMIST_ 301-496-3308 Details 
Lynall, Mary-Ellen SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-9255 Details 
Udawatta, Methma POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Weigel, Thaddeus POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 

Section on Molecular Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number Details
Samal, Babru Special Volunteer/Colaborator 301-496-2639 Details 
Barrio Paredes, Rafael SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-496-9255 Details 
Eiden, Lee Senior Investigator 301-496-4110 Details 
Emery, Andrew Research Fellow 301-594-5117 Details 
Huddleston, David Biologist 240-436-2095 Details 
Jiang, Sunny RESEARCH FELLOW - Under Title - 42 301-496-9697 Details 
Keator, Emily POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9697 Details 
Sung, Michelle STUDENT VOLUNTEER 301-496-9255 Details 
Sweat, Sean POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Xu, Wenqin Biologist 301-402-5359 Details 
Zhang De Barrio, Limei GUEST RESEARCHER 301-496-9255 Details 

Section on Neural Gene Expression (SNGE)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Harvey, Carla Contract Worker (Other) 301-443-8855 Details 
Chaturvedi, Rahul POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Cymerblit-Sabba, Adi Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-296-0514 Details 
Lee, Su Hyun POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-2768 Details 
Shepard, Emily Biologist 301-496-0716 Details 
Song, June Lab Tech 301-594-2245 Details 
Stackmann, Michelle POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Williams, Sarah Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-451-8332 Details 
Young, Walter Medical Officer (Research) 301-496-8767 Details 

Section on Neural Function

Name Title Phone Number Details
Diao, Feici Post Doc Visiting Fellow 301-402-1471 Details 
Diao, Fengqiu Biologist 301-594-9918 Details 
Elliott, Amicia Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-451-6278 Details 
Lazarchik, Andrew POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5472 Details 
Luan, Haojiang Staff Scientist 301-451-4015 Details 
Park, Sanghoon POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5472 Details 
Roberts, Matthew POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-5472 Details 
Scott, Robert Biologist 301-402-0093 Details 
Shah, Sarav POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-1760 Details 
White, Benjamin Investigator 301-435-5472 Details 

Section on Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Aschrafi, Sepandarmaz Staff Scientist 301-451-4251 Details 
Chen, Cai Biologist 301-402-2366 Details 
Gale, Jenna POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-8380 Details 
Gioio, Anthony Biologist 301-402-7897 Details 
Kaplan, Barry Senior Investigator 301-435-8978 Details 
Sun, Ching-Yu Contract Worker (Technician) 301-496-0112 Details 
Vytal, Katherine Contractor 404-550-9315 Details 

Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Finnegan, Ronald Bioinformaticist 301-594-3607 Details 
Chen, Jingshan Staff Scientist 301-451-9839 Details 
Dipietro, Jennifer STUDENT IRTA 301-496-9255 Details 
Fenollar Ferrer, Maria Cristina Research Fellow (VP) 301-451-7376 Details 
Gallo, Ivan Carlos PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-496-9255 Details 
Glasser, Carla Biologist 301-496-9347 Details 
Guzman, Irene POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Kara, Ali POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Millan, Sarah POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 
Sun, Wei POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-451-7372 Details 
Torres Salazar, Delany Research Fellow 301-402-9286 Details 
Wasserman, Steven POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-9255 Details 

Laboratory of Neuropsychology

Name Title Phone Number Details
Cook, Michelle Contractor Chemist 301-443-7569 Details 
Kaskan, Peter IRTA Post Doc 301-443-7341 Details 
Mishkin, Mortimer Chief, Laboratory of Neuroscience 301-443-7478 Details 
Saunders, Richard Staff Scientist 301-443-7386 Details 
Mitz, Andrew Staff Scientist 301-402-5573 Details 
Saleem, Kadharbatcha Staff Scientist 301-594-0241 Details 
Afraz, Arash OTHER 301-443-8060 Details 
Bartolo Orozco, Ramon Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-451-7995 Details 
Browning, Philip Staff Scientist 301-443-7466 Details 
Christensen, Monese Administrative Lab/Branch Manager 301-443-7339 Details 
Cummins, Alexander Biologist 301-443-7653 Details 
Malloy, Megan Biologist 301-443-7479 Details 
Mikanda, Justin Contractor (DeskTop Spec) 301-443-7789 Details 
Miller, Damara POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5625 Details 
Moyer, Mitchell POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-433-7479 Details 
Pujara, Maia POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-443-7479 Details 
Rothenhoefer, Kathryn POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-5452 Details 
Vicario Feliciano, Raquel Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-7322 Details 

Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging

Name Title Phone Number Details
Leopold, David Chief, Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging 301-594-0582 Details 
Smith, Kathryn Contractor 301-594-0854 Details 
Adedire, Adebambo POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5625 Details 
Berman, Rebecca Scientist 301-402-7623 Details 
Bondar, Igor OTHER 301-443-7479 Details 
Butts, Daniel SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-443-7479 Details 
Hong, Ji POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5625 Details 
Murphy, Aidan Post-Doctoral Visiting Fellow 301-443-8328 Details 
Park, Soo Hyun Post Doc Visitng Fellow 301-451-2651 Details 
Russ, Brian Research Fellow 301-594-9257 Details 

Section on Cognitive Neuroscience

Name Title Phone Number Details
Corgiat, Brian Special Volunteer 301-451-0458 Details 
Fukushima, Makoto Research Fellow (VP) 301-443-7458 Details 
Guderian, Sebastian Staff Scientist 301-443-7448 Details 
Jacobs, Jessica Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5625 Details 
Karaskiewicz, Chloe POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-9032 Details 
Mishkin, Mortimer Chief, Section on Cognitive Neuroscience 301-443-7478 Details 
Rickrode, Danielle Biologist 301-443-8608 Details 
Steemers, Bernardus Pre Doc Visiting Fellow 301-443-8060 Details 
Turchi, Janita Staff Scientist 301-443-2202 Details 

Section on Neural Coding and Computation

Name Title Phone Number Details
Chandra, Samarth Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-402-4599 Details 
Der Minassian, Violette Biologist 301-443-8334 Details 
Eldridge, Mark Visiting Fellow 301-496-5625 Details 
Falcone, Rossella Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-496-5625 Details 
Fredericks, Jennifer Post Bac IRTA 301-443-7361 Details 
Lerchner, Walter STAFF SCIENTIST 301-435-3583 Details 
Mammarella, Grace POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5625 Details 
Mejaes, Jennifer POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-7479 Details 
Richmond, Barry Chief, Section on Neural Coding and Computation 301-443-7319 Details 
Setogawa, Tsuyoshi POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-496-5625 Details 

Section on Neurobiology of Learning and Memory (SNLM)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Noble, Pamela Biologist 301-451-2195 Details 
Basile, Benjamin Post Doc IRTA 301-496-0061 Details 
Chen, Ping-Yu Biologist 301-443-7681 Details 
Dean, Aaron Post Bac IRTA 301-496-5625 Details 
Fukushima, Makoto Special Volunteer 301-443-7458 Details 
Hwang, Jaewon Staff Scientist 301-451-3953 Details 
Leathers, Marvin Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-496-0069 Details 
Lundgren, Dawn Biologist 301-443-8630 Details 
Murray, Elisabeth Chief, Section on Neurobiology of Learning & Memory 301-443-7401 Details 
Nicholas, Mark Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-8547 Details 
Ryklin, Edward CONTRACT WORKER (ASSOCIATE) 646-404-4309 Details 

Unit on Learning and Decision Making

Name Title Phone Number Details
Averbeck, Bruno Investigator 301-594-1126 Details 
Bellamy, Iain Special Volunteer +44 1865291510 Details 
Camalier, Corrie Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-443-8603 Details 
Costa, Vincent Post Doc IRTA 301-402-7332 Details 
Taswell, Craig TECHNICAL IRTA Details 

Section on Critical Brain Dynamics

Name Title Phone Number Details
Alstott, Jeffrey Special Volunteer 301-402-2249 Details 
Bailey, Kimberlyn POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216 Details 
Goel, Kunal POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-9216 Details 
Kanold, Patrick Collaborator 301-405-5741 Details 
Karimipanah, Yahya POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-402-9216 Details 
Lins Ribeiro, Tiago Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-451-9616 Details 
Meisel, Christian Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-402-6806 Details 
Miller, Stephanie Pre-doctoral IRTA (Graduate Student) 301-402-6946 Details 
Mishler, Jonathan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-402-2249 Details 
Plenz, Dietmar Senior Investigator 301-402-2249 Details 
Roy, Rajarshi Special Volunteer 301-402-1471 Details 
Seshadri, Saurav Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-402-2255 Details 
Stewart, Craig BIOLOGIST 301-402-6820 Details 

Section on Neuroanatomy

Name Title Phone Number Details
Gerfen, Charles Chief 301-443-1001 Details 
Paletzki, Ronald Biologist 301-443-0711 Details 
Stavrou, Scott Research Assistant 301-451-9219 Details 

Molecular Imaging Branch (MIB)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Shrestha, Stal Henry Jackson Ford Contractor 301-594-1371 Details 

Section on Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

Name Title Phone Number Details
Shen, Jun Senior Investigator 301-451-3408 Details 
An, Li Staff Scientist 301-594-6868 Details 
Johnson, Christopher Biologist (CONTRACTOR) 301-402-6695 Details 
Li, Linqing Research Fellow 301-594-6867 Details 
Li, Ningzhi Research Fellow 301-594-0962 Details 

Section on PET Neuroimaging Sciences

Name Title Phone Number Details
Fujita, Masahiro Staff Scientist 301-451-8898 Details 
Gladding, Robert Contractor (Pet Tech) 301-594-1432 Details 
Kreisl, William Special Volunteer 301-451-8894 Details 
Liow, Jeih-San Staff Scientist 301-451-8862 Details 
Zoghbi, Sami Staff Scientist 301-435-7911 Details 
Giesen, Holly Psychologist 301-402-6778 Details 
Deuitch, Lora Pre-doctoral IRTA (Graduate Student) 301-594-1089 Details 
Ferraris Araneta, Maria Nurse Practitioner 301-496-9423 Details 
Gallagher, Evan POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-1695 Details 
Gold, Philip Senior Investigator 301-496-1945 Details 
Henry, Katharine POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-594-5661 Details 
Henter, Ioline Tech Publications Writer 301-402-1123 Details 
Innis, Robert Branch Chief 301-594-1368 Details 
Kim, Min Jeong POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-8894 Details 
Ooms, Maarten POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-594-6759 Details 
Paul, Soumen Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow) 301-451-5014 Details 
Rallis-Frutos, Denise Nurse Specialist 301-451-9833 Details 
Tye, George POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-443-3007 Details 

Section on PET Radiopharmaceutical Sciences

Name Title Phone Number Details
Cai, Lisheng Staff Scientist 301-451-3905 Details 
Lu, Shuiyu Staff Scientist 301-451-3904 Details 
Shetty, Umesha Contractor (Chemist) 301-451-3923 Details 
Telu, Sanjay Chemist 301-451-3930 Details 
Simeon, Fabrice Staff Scientist 301-451-3907 Details 
Altomonte, Stefano POSTDOC FELLOW (VISITING FELLOW) 301-451-4660 Details 
Cortes, Michelle Postdoc Fellow (IRTA) 301-451-3909 Details 
Hong, Jinsoo Chemist 301-451-3929 Details 
Lindberg, Anton PRE-DOCTORAL VISITING FELLOW (GRADUATE STUDENT) 301-435-7847 Details 
Morse, Cheryl Chemist 301-451-3910 Details 
Pike, Victor Section Chief 301-594-5986 Details 
Preshlock, Sean POSTDOC FELLOW (IRTA) 301-435-7847 Details 
Robello, Marco SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 301-451-3913 Details 
Yang, Bo Yeun Post Doc IRTA 301-594-1388 Details 

Pediatrics and Developmental Neuroscience Branch (PDNB)

Name Title Phone Number Details
Swedo, Susan Chief 301-496-5323 Details 
Hood, Patricia Administrative Branch Manager 301-435-6650 Details 
Brown, Kayla Contract Worker (Technician) 301-435-6650 Details 
Farmer, Cristan Psychologist 301-435-3999 Details 
Grant, Paul Staff Clinician 301-435-6651 Details 
Mead-Nytko, Danielle Post Doc IRTA 301-435-7958 Details 
Rodriguez, Alcibiades Special Volunteer 301-435-6650 Details 
Rohde, Julia Special Volunteer 301-435-6650 Details 
Tenace, Michelle Bio Science Lab Technician - animal 301-496-9385 Details 
Thurm, Audrey Staff Scientist 301-496-5323 Details 

Section on Behavioral Pediatrics

Name Title Phone Number Details
Buckley, Ashura Title 38 Staff Clinician 301-496-5190 Details 
Hommer, Rebecca Staff Clinician (Title 42) 301-435-3785 Details 
Pekar, Margaret PSYCHOLOGIST 301-402-1084 Details 
Redcay, Elizabeth Special Volunteer 301-435-6650 Details 
Sharma, Rajiv Sleep Technician Details 
Brannan, Matthew EEG Technician 301-642-6677 Details 
Ephrem, Daniel CONTRACT WORKER (TECHNICIAN) 301-496-5190 Details 
French, Jerry POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-496-5323 Details 
Henry, Laura POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-6653 Details 
Hollingsworth, James POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-6652 Details 
Koleosho, Josiah Sleep Technician (contractor) Details 
Leon, Jill POST BACCALAUREATE (IRTA/CRTA) 301-435-2258 Details 
Oyegbile, Temitayo SPECIAL VOLUNTEER 608-239-4831 Details 
Samuel, Dieudonne Sleep Technician (contractor) Details 

Veterinary Medicine Resource Branch

Name Title Phone Number Details
Allen-Worthington, Krystal Veterinarian 301-443-7368 Details 
Chaudhry, Amjad Staff Scientist (VET) 301-402-0784 Details 
Drake, Julia ACUC Prog. Coordinator 301-402-0408 Details 
Gray, Johnetta Biological Sci Lab Tech (Animal) 301-496-0717 Details 
Martinez, Sandro Animal Caretaker 301-496-9440 Details 
Raber, James Laboratory Chief 301-402-4500 Details