Skip to content

20th Annual NIMH IRP Fellows’ Scientific Training Day

Photo Gallery

Mask the Decay by Mitch Christian - Artwork from the 20th Annual NIMH IRP Fellows’ Scientific Training Day Poster

20th Annual NIMH IRP Fellows’ Scientific Training Day Artwork
Mask the Decay
by Mitch Christian

Keynote Speaker, Temple Grandin, Ph.D.

Keynote Speaker, Temple Grandin, Ph.D.

Keynote Speaker, Daniel Geschwind, M.D., Ph.D.

Keynote Speaker, Daniel Geschwind, M.D., Ph.D.

From left to right: New Investigator Speaker, Mark Histed, Ph.D., Keynote Speakers, Daniel Geschwind, M.D., Ph.D., and Temple Grandin, Ph.D., Data Blitz Speakers, Fany Messanvi, Ph.D., Xiaomin Yue, Ph.D., Edward Silson, Ph.D., Lora D. Weidner, Ph.D., Narun Pornpattananangkul, Ph.D., and Julia Linke, Ph.D.

From left to right: New Investigator Speaker, Mark Histed, Ph.D., Keynote Speakers, Daniel Geschwind, M.D., Ph.D., and Temple Grandin, Ph.D., Data Blitz Speakers, Fany Messanvi, Ph.D., Xiaomin Yue, Ph.D., Edward Silson, Ph.D., Lora D. Weidner, Ph.D., Narun Pornpattananangkul, Ph.D., and Julia Linke, Ph.D.

From left to right: 2018 Three Minute Talk Competitors, Franchesca Kuhney, Elisa Dumett, Laura Padilla, Ajay Nadig, and Shane Scott

From left to right: 2018 Three Minute Talk Competitors, Franchesca Kuhney, Elisa Dumett, Laura Padilla, Ajay Nadig, and Shane Scott

From left to right: NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee Stephen J. Gotts, Ph.D., NIMH IRP Scientific Director, Susan G. Amara, Ph.D., NIMH IRP Scientific Deputy Director, Maryland Pao, M.D., and NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee, Argyris Stringaris, M.D., Ph.D.

From left to right: NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee Stephen J. Gotts, Ph.D., NIMH IRP Scientific Director, Susan G. Amara, Ph.D., NIMH IRP Scientific Deputy Director, Maryland Pao, M.D., and NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee, Argyris Stringaris, M.D., Ph.D.

Richard J. Wyatt Memorial Fellowship Training Awardee, Zhi-De Deng, Ph.D., with Susan G. Amara, Ph.D., and NIMH IRP Training Director, Janet Clark, Ph.D.

Richard J. Wyatt Memorial Fellowship Training Awardee, Zhi-De Deng, Ph.D., with Susan G. Amara, Ph.D., and NIMH IRP Training Director, Janet Clark, Ph.D.

Seymour S. Kety Memorial Fellowship Awardee, Michal Ramot, Ph.D., and Susan G. Amara, Ph.D.

Seymour S. Kety Memorial Fellowship Awardee, Michal Ramot, Ph.D., and Susan G. Amara, Ph.D.

NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee, Argyris Stringaris, M.D., Ph.D., with lab members.

NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee, Argyris Stringaris, M.D., Ph.D., with lab members.

NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee Stephen J. Gotts, Ph.D., with lab members

NIMH IRP Outstanding Mentor Awardee Stephen J. Gotts, Ph.D., with lab members

NIMH Fellows’ Committee - Top row, from left to right: David Jangraw, Jessica Taubert, Michael Gregory, Amicia Elliott, Katherine Reding, Jason Avery, Delaney Torres-Salazar, Janet Clark. Bottom row, from left to right: Maia Pujara, Sarah Rudzinskas, Shau-Ming Wei.

NIMH Fellows’ Committee

Top row, from left to right, David Jangraw, Jessica Taubert, Michael Gregory, Amicia Elliott, Katherine Reding, Jason Avery, Delaney Torres-Salazar, Janet Clark

Bottom row, from left to right, Maia Pujara, Sarah Rudzinskas, Shau-Ming Wei

NIMH IRP Office of Fellowship Training members, from left to right: Meera Shah, Aneka Reid, Sandy Gomez, Janet Clark, and Christine Piggee

NIMH IRP Office of Fellowship Training

From left to right, Meera Shah, Aneka Reid, Sandy Gomez, Janet Clark, and Christine Piggee

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

2018 Training Day Attendees

2018 Training Day Attendees

2018 Training Day Attendees

2018 Training Day Attendees

2018 Science as Art Competition winning artwork by Julia Burke - Mortui Vivos Docent: The Dead Teach the Living

2018 Science as Art Competition winner:
Mortui Vivos Docent: The Dead Teach the Living by Julia Burke

2018 Science as Art Competition winner: The Thinking Tree - Artwork by Wan Kwok

2018 Science as Art Competition winner:
The Thinking Tree by Wan Kwok